26 USC 1551 - Disallowance of the Benefits of the Graduated Corporate Rates and Accumulated Earnings Credit
(a) In general
If—
(1) any corporation transfers, on or after January 1, 1951, and on or before June 12, 1963, all or part of its property (other than money) to a transferee corporation,
(2) any corporation transfers, directly or indirectly, after June 12, 1963, all or part of its property (other than money) to a transferee corporation, or
(3) five or fewer individuals who are in control of a corporation transfer, directly or indirectly, after June 12, 1963, property (other than money) to a transferee corporation,
and the transferee corporation was created for the purpose of acquiring such property or was not actively engaged in business at the time of such acquisition, and if after such transfer the transferor or transferors are in control of such transferee corporation during any part of the taxable year of such transferee corporation, then for such taxable year of such transferee corporation the Secretary may (except as may be otherwise determined under subsection (c)) disallow the benefits of the rates contained in section 11(b) which are lower than the highest rate specified in such section, or the accumulated earnings credit provided in paragraph (2) or (3) of section 535(c), unless such transferee corporation shall establish by the clear preponderance of the evidence that the securing of such benefits or credit was not a major purpose of such transfer.
(b) Control
For purposes of subsection (a), the term "control" means—
(1) With respect to a transferee corporation described in subsection (a)(1) or (2), the ownership by the transferor corporation, its shareholders, or both, of stock possessing at least 80 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or at least 80 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of the stock; or
(2) With respect to each corporation described in subsection (a)(3), the ownership by the five or fewer individuals described in such subsection of stock possessing—
(A) at least 80 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or at least 80 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of the stock of each corporation, and
(B) more than 50 percent of the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or more than 50 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock of each corporation, taking into account the stock ownership of each such individual only to the extent such stock ownership is identical with respect to each such corporation.
For purposes of this subsection, section 1563(e) shall apply in determining the ownership of stock.
(c) Authority of the Secretary under this section
The provisions of section 269(c) and the authority of the Secretary under such section, shall, to the extent not inconsistent with the provisions of this section, be applicable to this section.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 371; Pub. L. 85–866, title II, §205(a), Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1680; Pub. L. 88–272, title II, §235(b), Feb. 26, 1964, 78 Stat. 125; Pub. L. 94–12, title III, §304(b), Mar. 29, 1975, 89 Stat. 45; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §§1901(a)(158), 1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1790, 1834; Pub. L. 95–600, title III, §301(b)(18)(A), (B), Nov. 6, 1978, 92 Stat. 2823; Pub. L. 97–34, title II, §232(b)(2), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 250; Pub. L. 99–514, title XVIII, §1899A(36), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2960.)
Sections:  Previous  1473  1474  1501  1502  1503  1504  1505  1551  1552  1561  1563  2001  2002  2010  2011  Next