26 USC 3201 - Rate of Tax
(a) Tier 1 tax
In addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed on the income of each employee a tax equal to the applicable percentage of the compensation received during any calendar year by such employee for services rendered by such employee. For purposes of the preceding sentence, the term "applicable percentage" means the percentage equal to the sum of the rates of tax in effect under subsections (a) and (b) of section 3101 for the calendar year.
(b) Tier 2 tax
(1) In general
In addition to other taxes, there is hereby imposed on the income of each employee a tax equal to the applicable percentage of the compensation received during any calendar year by such employee for services rendered by such employee.
(2) Applicable percentage
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term "applicable percentage" means—
(A) 4.90 percent in the case of compensation received during 2002 or 2003, and
(B) in the case of compensation received during any calendar year after 2003, the percentage determined under section 3241 for such calendar year.
(c) Cross reference
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 431; Aug. 31, 1954, ch. 1164, pt. II, §206(a), 68 Stat. 1040; Pub. L. 86–28, pt. II, §201(a), May 19, 1959, 73 Stat. 28; Pub. L. 88–133, title II, §201, Oct. 5, 1963, 77 Stat. 221; Pub. L. 89–97, title I, §§105(b)(1), 111(c)(1), July 30, 1965, 79 Stat. 335, 342; Pub. L. 89–212, §§4, 5(a), Sept. 29, 1965, 79 Stat. 861; Pub. L. 89–699, title III, §301(a), Oct. 30, 1966, 80 Stat. 1078; Pub. L. 89–700, title III, §301(v), (vi), Oct. 30, 1966, 80 Stat. 1088, 1089; Pub. L. 93–69, title I, §102(a), July 10, 1973, 87 Stat. 162; Pub. L. 94–93, title II, §201, Aug. 9, 1975, 89 Stat. 466; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1903(a)(6), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1807; Pub. L. 97–34, title VII, §741(a), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 347; Pub. L. 98–76, title II, §§211(a), 221, Aug. 12, 1983, 97 Stat. 419, 420; Pub. L. 100–203, title IX, §9031(a), Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1330–296; Pub. L. 101–508, title V, §5125(a), Nov. 5, 1990, 104 Stat. 1388–285; Pub. L. 107–90, title II, §204(c), Dec. 21, 2001, 115 Stat. 892.)
Sections:  Previous  3122  3123  3124  3125  3126  3127  3128  3201  3202  3211  3212  3221  3231  3232  3233  Next