26 USC 4191 - Medical Devices
(a) In general
There is hereby imposed on the sale of any taxable medical device by the manufacturer, producer, or importer a tax equal to 2.3 percent of the price for which so sold.
(b) Taxable medical device
For purposes of this section—
(1) In general
The term "taxable medical device" means any device (as defined in section 201(h) of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act) intended for humans.
(2) Exemptions
Such term shall not include—
(A) eyeglasses,
(B) contact lenses,
(C) hearing aids, and
(D) any other medical device determined by the Secretary to be of a type which is generally purchased by the general public at retail for individual use.
(Added Pub. L. 111–152, title I, §1405(a)(1), Mar. 30, 2010, 124 Stat. 1064.)
Sections:  Previous  4121  4131  4132  4161  4162  4181  4182  4191  4216  4217  4218  4219  4221  4222  4223  Next