26 USC 5763 - Forfeitures
(a) Tobacco products and cigarette papers and tubes unlawfully possessed
(1) Tobacco products and cigarette papers and tubes possessed with intent to defraud
All tobacco products and cigarette papers and tubes which, after removal, are possessed with intent to defraud the United States shall be forfeited to the United States.
(2) Tobacco products and cigarette papers and tubes not property packaged
All tobacco products and cigarette papers and tubes not in packages as required under section 5723 or which are in packages not bearing the marks, labels, and notices, as required under such section, which, after removal, are possessed otherwise than with intent to defraud the United States, shall be forfeited to the United States. This paragraph shall not apply to tobacco products or cigarette papers or tubes sold or delivered directly to consumers from proper packages.
(b) Personal property of qualified manufacturers, qualified importers, and export warehouse proprietors, acting with intent to defraud
All tobacco products and cigarette papers and tubes, packages, machinery, fixtures, equipment, and all other materials and personal property on the premises of any qualified manufacturer or importer of tobacco products or cigarette papers and tubes, or export warehouse proprietor, who, with intent to defraud the United States, fails to keep or make any record, return, report, or inventory, or keeps or makes any false or fraudulent record, return, report, or inventory, required by this chapter; or refuses to pay any tax imposed by this chapter, or attempts in any manner to evade or defeat the tax or the payment thereof; or removes, contrary to any provision of this chapter, any article subject to tax under this chapter, shall be forfeited to the United States.
(c) Real and personal property of illicit operators
All tobacco products, cigarette papers and tubes, machinery, fixtures, equipment, and other materials and personal property on the premises of any person engaged in business as a manufacturer or importer of tobacco products or cigarette papers and tubes, or export warehouse proprietor, without filing the bond or obtaining the permit, as required by this chapter, together with all his right, title, and interest in the building in which such business is conducted, and the lot or tract of ground on which the building is located, shall be forfeited to the United States.
(d) General
All property intended for use in violating the provisions of this chapter, or regulations thereunder, or which has been so used, shall be forfeited to the United States as provided in section 7302.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 718; Pub. L. 85–859, title II, §202, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1426; Pub. L. 89–44, title V, §502(b)(13), June 21, 1965, 79 Stat. 152; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1905(b)(7)(C), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1823; Pub. L. 105–33, title IX, §9302(h)(2)(A), (B), Aug. 5, 1997, 111 Stat. 674.)
Sections:  Previous  5741  5751  5752  5753  5754  5761  5762  5763  5801  5802  5811  5812  5821  5822  5841  Next