26 USC 6020 - Returns Prepared for or Executed by Secretary
(a) Preparation of return by Secretary
If any person shall fail to make a return required by this title or by regulations prescribed thereunder, but shall consent to disclose all information necessary for the preparation thereof, then, and in that case, the Secretary may prepare such return, which, being signed by such person, may be received by the Secretary as the return of such person.
(b) Execution of return by Secretary
(1) Authority of Secretary to execute return
If any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the Secretary shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise.
(2) Status of returns
Any return so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 740; Pub. L. 90–364, title I, §103(e)(3), June 28, 1968, 82 Stat. 264; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title IV, §412(b)(4), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 792.)
Sections:  Previous  6012  6013  6014  6015  6017  6018  6019  6020  6021  6031  6032  6033  6034  6034A  6036  Next