26 USC 6039I - Returns and Records With Respect to Employer-owned Life Insurance Contracts
(a) In general
Every applicable policyholder owning 1 or more employer-owned life insurance contracts issued after the date of the enactment of this section shall file a return (at such time and in such manner as the Secretary shall by regulations prescribe) showing for each year such contracts are owned—
(1) the number of employees of the applicable policyholder at the end of the year,
(2) the number of such employees insured under such contracts at the end of the year,
(3) the total amount of insurance in force at the end of the year under such contracts,
(4) the name, address, and taxpayer identification number of the applicable policyholder and the type of business in which the policyholder is engaged, and
(5) that the applicable policyholder has a valid consent for each insured employee (or, if all such consents are not obtained, the number of insured employees for whom such consent was not obtained).
(b) Recordkeeping requirement
Each applicable policyholder owning 1 or more employer-owned life insurance contracts during any year shall keep such records as may be necessary for purposes of determining whether the requirements of this section and section 101(j) are met.
(c) Definitions
Any term used in this section which is used in section 101(j) shall have the same meaning given such term by section 101(j).
(Added Pub. L. 109–280, title VIII, §863(b), Aug. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 1023.)
Sections:  Previous  6039  6039C  6039D  6039E  6039F  6039G  6039H  6039I  6039J  6040  6041  6041A  6042  6043  6043A  Next