26 USC 6108 - Statistical Publications and Studies
(a) Publication or other disclosure of statistics of income
The Secretary shall prepare and publish not less than annually statistics reasonably available with respect to the operations of the internal revenue laws, including classifications of taxpayers and of income, the amounts claimed or allowed as deductions, exemptions, and credits, and any other facts deemed pertinent and valuable.
(b) Special statistical studies
The Secretary may, upon written request by any party or parties, make special statistical studies and compilations involving return information (as defined in section 6103(b)(2)) and furnish to such party or parties transcripts of any such special statistical study or compilation. A reasonable fee may be prescribed for the cost of the work or services performed for such party or parties.
(c) Anonymous form
No publication or other disclosure of statistics or other information required or authorized by subsection (a) or special statistical study authorized by subsection (b) shall in any manner permit the statistics, study, or any information so published, furnished, or otherwise disclosed to be associated with, or otherwise identify, directly or indirectly, a particular taxpayer.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 756; Pub. L. 94–455, title XII, §1202(b), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1685.)
Sections:  Previous  6096  6101  6102  6103  6104  6105  6107  6108  6109  6110  6111  6112  6113  6114  6115  Next