26 USC 6203 - Method of Assessment
The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 768; Pub. L. 94–455, title XIX, §1906(b)(13)(A), Oct. 4, 1976, 90 Stat. 1834.)
Sections:  Previous  6163  6164  6165  6166  6167  6201  6202  6203  6204  6205  6206  6207  6211  6212  6213  Next