26 USC 6416 - Certain Taxes on Sales and Services
(a) Condition to allowance
(1) General rule
No credit or refund of any overpayment of tax imposed by chapter 31 (relating to retail excise taxes), or chapter 32 (manufacturers taxes), shall be allowed or made unless the person who paid the tax establishes, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, that he—
* * *
(B) has repaid the amount of the tax to the ultimate purchaser of the article;
(C) in the case of an overpayment under subsection (b)(2) of this section—
(i) has repaid or agreed to repay the amount of the tax to the ultimate vendor of the article, or
(ii) has obtained the written consent of such ultimate vendor to the allowance of the credit or the making of the refund; or
(D) has filed with the Secretary the written consent of the person referred to in subparagraph (B) to the allowance of the credit or the making of the refund.
(2) Exceptions
This subsection shall not apply to—
(A) the tax imposed by section 4041 (relating to tax on special fuels) on the use of any liquid, and
(B) an overpayment of tax under paragraph (1), (3)(A), (4), (5), or (6) of subsection (b) of this section.
(3) Special rule
For purposes of this subsection, in any case in which the Secretary determines that an article is not taxable, the term "ultimate purchaser" (when used in paragraph (1)(B) of this subsection) includes a wholesaler, jobber, distributor, or retailer who, on the 15th day after the date of such determination, holds such article for sale; but only if claim for credit or refund by reason of this paragraph is filed on or before the date for filing the return with respect to the taxes imposed under chapter 32 for the first period which begins more than 60 days after the date on such determination.
(4) Registered ultimate vendor or credit card issuer to administer credits and refunds of gasoline tax
(A) In general
For purposes of this subsection, except as provided in subparagraph (B), if an ultimate vendor purchases any gasoline on which tax imposed by section 4081 has been paid and sells such gasoline to an ultimate purchaser described in subparagraph (C) or (D) of subsection (b)(2) (and such gasoline is for a use described in such subparagraph), such ultimate vendor shall be treated as the person (and the only person) who paid such tax, but only if such ultimate vendor is registered under section 4101.
(B) Credit card issuer
For purposes of this subsection, if the purchase of gasoline described in subparagraph (A) (determined without regard to the registration status of the ultimate vendor) is made by means of a credit card issued to the ultimate purchaser, paragraph (1) shall not apply and the person extending the credit to the ultimate purchaser shall be treated as the person (and the only person) who paid the tax, but only if such person—
(i) is registered under section 4101,
(ii) has established, under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, that such person—
(I) has not collected the amount of the tax from the person who purchased such article, or
(II) has obtained the written consent from the ultimate purchaser to the allowance of the credit or refund, and
* * *
If clause (i), (ii), or (iii) is not met by such person extending the credit to the ultimate purchaser, then such person shall collect an amount equal to the tax from the ultimate purchaser and only such ultimate purchaser may claim such credit or payment.
(C) Timing of claims
The procedure and timing of any claim under subparagraph (A) or (B) shall be the same as for claims under section 6427(i)(4), except that the rules of section 6427(i)(3)(B) regarding electronic claims shall not apply unless the ultimate vendor or credit card issuer has certified to the Secretary for the most recent quarter of the taxable year that all ultimate purchasers of the vendor or credit card issuer are certified and entitled to a refund under subparagraph (C) or (D) of subsection (b)(2).
(b) Special cases in which tax payments considered overpayments
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary, credit or refund (without interest) shall be allowed or made in respect of the overpayments determined under the following paragraphs:
(1) Price readjustments
(A) In general
Except as provided in subparagraph (B) or (C), if the price of any article in respect of which a tax, based on such price, is imposed by chapter 31 or 32, is readjusted by reason of the return or repossession of the article or a covering or container, or by a bona fide discount, rebate, or allowance, including a readjustment for local advertising (but only to the extent provided in section 4216(e)(2) and (3)), the part of the tax proportionate to the part of the price repaid or credited to the purchaser shall be deemed to be an overpayment.
(B) Further manufacture
Subparagraph (A) shall not apply in the case of an article in respect of which tax was computed under section 4223(b)(2); but if the price for which such article was sold is readjusted by reason of the return or repossession of the article, the part of the tax proportionate to the part of such price repaid or credited to the purchaser shall be deemed to be an overpayment.
(C) Adjustment of tire price
No credit or refund of any tax imposed by subsection (a) or (b) of section 4071 shall be allowed or made by reason of an adjustment of a tire pursuant to a warranty or guarantee.
(2) Specified uses and resales
The tax paid under chapter 32 (or under subsection (a) or (d) of section 4041 in respect of sales or under section 4051) in respect of any article shall be deemed to be an overpayment if such article was, by any person—
(A) exported;
(B) used or sold for use as supplies for vessels or aircraft;
(C) sold to a State or local government for the exclusive use of a State or local government;
(D) sold to a nonprofit educational organization for its exclusive use;
(E) sold to a qualified blood collector organization (as defined in section 7701(a)(49)) for such organization's exclusive use in the collection, storage, or transportation of blood;
(F) in the case of any tire taxable under section 4071(a), sold to any person for use as described in section 4221(e)(3); or
* * *