26 USC 6653 - Failure to Pay Stamp Tax
Any person (as defined in section 6671(b)) who—
(1) willfully fails to pay any tax imposed by this title which is payable by stamp, coupons, tickets, books, or other devices or methods prescribed by this title or by regulations under the authority of this title, or
(2) willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat any such tax or the payment thereof,
shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable for a penalty of 50 percent of the total amount of the underpayment of the tax.
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 822; Pub. L. 85–866, title I, §86, Sept. 2, 1958, 72 Stat. 1665; Pub. L. 91–172, title I, §101(j)(50), title IX, §943(c)(6), Dec. 30, 1969, 83 Stat. 531, 729; Pub. L. 91–679, §2, Jan. 12, 1971, 84 Stat. 2063; Pub. L. 93–406, title II, §1016(a)(18), Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 931; Pub. L. 96–223, title I, §101(f)(8), Apr. 2, 1980, 94 Stat. 253; Pub. L. 97–34, title V, §501(b), title VII, §722(b)(1), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 326, 342; Pub. L. 97–248, title III, §325(a), Sept. 3, 1982, 96 Stat. 616; Pub. L. 97–448, title I, §§105(a)(1)(D), 107(a)(3), Jan. 12, 1983, 96 Stat. 2384, 2391; Pub. L. 98–67, title I, §106, Aug. 5, 1983, 97 Stat. 382; Pub. L. 98–369, div. A, title I, §179(b)(3), July 18, 1984, 98 Stat. 718; Pub. L. 99–44, §1(b), May 24, 1985, 99 Stat. 77; Pub. L. 99–514, title XV, §1503(a), (b), (c)(2), (3), (d)(1), Oct. 22, 1986, 100 Stat. 2742, 2743; Pub. L. 100–647, title I, §1015(b)(2)(A), (B), (3), Nov. 10, 1988, 102 Stat. 3569; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7721(c)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2399.)
Sections:  Previous  6611  6612  6621  6622  6631  6651  6652  6653  6654  6655  6656  6657  6658  6662  6662A  Next