26 USC 7405 - Action for Recovery of Erroneous Refunds
(a) Refunds after limitation period
Any portion of a tax imposed by this title, refund of which is erroneously made, within the meaning of section 6514, may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United States.
(b) Refunds otherwise erroneous
Any portion of a tax imposed by this title which has been erroneously refunded (if such refund would not be considered as erroneous under section 6514) may be recovered by civil action brought in the name of the United States.
(c) Interest
(d) Periods of limitation
(Aug. 16, 1954, ch. 736, 68A Stat. 874.)
Sections:  Previous  7342  7343  7344  7401  7402  7403  7404  7405  7406  7407  7408  7409  7410  7421  7422  Next