26 USC 965 - Temporary Dividends Received Deduction
(a) Deduction
(1) In general
In the case of a corporation which is a United States shareholder and for which the election under this section is in effect for the taxable year, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to 85 percent of the cash dividends which are received during such taxable year by such shareholder from controlled foreign corporations.
(2) Dividends paid indirectly from controlled foreign corporations
If, within the taxable year for which the election under this section is in effect, a United States shareholder receives a cash distribution from a controlled foreign corporation which is excluded from gross income under section 959(a), such distribution shall be treated for purposes of this section as a cash dividend to the extent of any amount included in income by such United States shareholder under section 951(a)(1)(A) as a result of any cash dividend during such taxable year to—
(A) such controlled foreign corporation from another controlled foreign corporation that is in a chain of ownership described in section 958(a), or
(B) any other controlled foreign corporation in such chain of ownership from another controlled foreign corporation in such chain of ownership, but only to the extent of cash distributions described in section 959(b) which are made during such taxable year to the controlled foreign corporation from which such United States shareholder received such distribution.
(b) Limitations
(1) In general
The amount of dividends taken into account under subsection (a) shall not exceed the greater of—
(A) $500,000,000,
(B) the amount shown on the applicable financial statement as earnings permanently reinvested outside the United States, or
(C) in the case of an applicable financial statement which fails to show a specific amount of earnings permanently reinvested outside the United States and which shows a specific amount of tax liability attributable to such earnings, the amount equal to the amount of such liability divided by 0.35.
The amounts described in subparagraphs (B) and (C) shall be treated as being zero if there is no such statement or such statement fails to show a specific amount of such earnings or liability, as the case may be.
(2) Dividends must be extraordinary
The amount of dividends taken into account under subsection (a) shall not exceed the excess (if any) of—
(A) the cash dividends received during the taxable year by such shareholder from controlled foreign corporations, over
(B) the annual average for the base period years of—
(i) the dividends received during each base period year by such shareholder from controlled foreign corporations,
(ii) the amounts includible in such shareholder's gross income for each base period year under section 951(a)(1)(B) with respect to controlled foreign corporations, and
(iii) the amounts that would have been included for each base period year but for section 959(a) with respect to controlled foreign corporations.
The amount taken into account under clause (iii) for any base period year shall not include any amount which is not includible in gross income by reason of an amount described in clause (ii) with respect to a prior taxable year. Amounts described in subparagraph (B) for any base period year shall be such amounts as shown on the most recent return filed for such year; except that amended returns filed after June 30, 2003, shall not be taken into account.
(3) Reduction of benefit if increase in related party indebtedness
The amount of dividends which would (but for this paragraph) be taken into account under subsection (a) shall be reduced by the excess (if any) of—
(A) the amount of indebtedness of the controlled foreign corporation to any related person (as defined in section 954(d)(3)) as of the close of the taxable year for which the election under this section is in effect, over
(B) the amount of indebtedness of the controlled foreign corporation to any related person (as so defined) as of the close of October 3, 2004.
All controlled foreign corporations with respect to which the taxpayer is a United States shareholder shall be treated as 1 controlled foreign corporation for purposes of this paragraph. The Secretary may prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this paragraph, including regulations which provide that cash dividends shall not be taken into account under subsection (a) to the extent such dividends are attributable to the direct or indirect transfer (including through the use of intervening entities or capital contributions) of cash or other property from a related person (as so defined) to a controlled foreign corporation.
(4) Requirement to invest in United States
Subsection (a) shall not apply to any dividend received by a United States shareholder unless the amount of the dividend is invested in the United States pursuant to a domestic reinvestment plan which—
(A) is approved by the taxpayer's president, chief executive officer, or comparable official before the payment of such dividend and subsequently approved by the taxpayer's board of directors, management committee, executive committee, or similar body, and
(B) provides for the reinvestment of such dividend in the United States (other than as payment for executive compensation), including as a source for the funding of worker hiring and training, infrastructure, research and development, capital investments, or the financial stabilization of the corporation for the purposes of job retention or creation.
(c) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Applicable financial statement
The term "applicable financial statement" means—
* * *