26 USC 965 - Temporary Dividends Received Deduction
(a) Deduction
(1) In general
In the case of a corporation which is a United States shareholder and for which the election under this section is in effect for the taxable year, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to 85 percent of the cash dividends which are received during such taxable year by such shareholder from controlled foreign corporations.
* * *
(C) in the case of an applicable financial statement which fails to show a specific amount of earnings permanently reinvested outside the United States and which shows a specific amount of tax liability attributable to such earnings, the amount equal to the amount of such liability divided by 0.35.
The amounts described in subparagraphs (B) and (C) shall be treated as being zero if there is no such statement or such statement fails to show a specific amount of such earnings or liability, as the case may be.
(2) Dividends must be extraordinary
The amount of dividends taken into account under subsection (a) shall not exceed the excess (if any) of—
(A) the cash dividends received during the taxable year by such shareholder from controlled foreign corporations, over
(B) the annual average for the base period years of—
(i) the dividends received during each base period year by such shareholder from controlled foreign corporations,
(ii) the amounts includible in such shareholder's gross income for each base period year under section 951(a)(1)(B) with respect to controlled foreign corporations, and
(iii) the amounts that would have been included for each base period year but for section 959(a) with respect to controlled foreign corporations.
The amount taken into account under clause (iii) for any base period year shall not include any amount which is not includible in gross income by reason of an amount described in clause (ii) with respect to a prior taxable year. Amounts described in subparagraph (B) for any base period year shall be such amounts as shown on the most recent return filed for such year; except that amended returns filed after June 30, 2003, shall not be taken into account.
(3) Reduction of benefit if increase in related party indebtedness
The amount of dividends which would (but for this paragraph) be taken into account under subsection (a) shall be reduced by the excess (if any) of—
(A) the amount of indebtedness of the controlled foreign corporation to any related person (as defined in section 954(d)(3)) as of the close of the taxable year for which the election under this section is in effect, over
(B) the amount of indebtedness of the controlled foreign corporation to any related person (as so defined) as of the close of October 3, 2004.
All controlled foreign corporations with respect to which the taxpayer is a United States shareholder shall be treated as 1 controlled foreign corporation for purposes of this paragraph. The Secretary may prescribe such regulations as may be necessary or appropriate to prevent the avoidance of the purposes of this paragraph, including regulations which provide that cash dividends shall not be taken into account under subsection (a) to the extent such dividends are attributable to the direct or indirect transfer (including through the use of intervening entities or capital contributions) of cash or other property from a related person (as so defined) to a controlled foreign corporation.
(4) Requirement to invest in United States
Subsection (a) shall not apply to any dividend received by a United States shareholder unless the amount of the dividend is invested in the United States pursuant to a domestic reinvestment plan which—
(A) is approved by the taxpayer's president, chief executive officer, or comparable official before the payment of such dividend and subsequently approved by the taxpayer's board of directors, management committee, executive committee, or similar body, and
(B) provides for the reinvestment of such dividend in the United States (other than as payment for executive compensation), including as a source for the funding of worker hiring and training, infrastructure, research and development, capital investments, or the financial stabilization of the corporation for the purposes of job retention or creation.
(c) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Applicable financial statement
The term "applicable financial statement" means—
(A) with respect to a United States shareholder which is required to file a financial statement with the Securities and Exchange Commission (or which is included in such a statement so filed by another person), the most recent audited annual financial statement (including the notes which form an integral part of such statement) of such shareholder (or which includes such shareholder)—
(i) which was so filed on or before June 30, 2003, and
(ii) which was certified on or before June 30, 2003, as being prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and
(B) with respect to any other United States shareholder, the most recent audited financial statement (including the notes which form an integral part of such statement) of such shareholder (or which includes such shareholder)—
(i) which was certified on or before June 30, 2003, as being prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and
(ii) which is used for the purposes of a statement or report—
(I) to creditors,
(II) to shareholders, or
(III) for any other substantial nontax purpose.
(2) Base period years
(A) In general
The base period years are the 3 taxable years—
(i) which are among the 5 most recent taxable years ending on or before June 30, 2003, and
(ii) which are determined by disregarding—
(I) 1 taxable year for which the sum of the amounts described in clauses (i), (ii), and (iii) of subsection (b)(2)(B) is the largest, and
(II) 1 taxable year for which such sum is the smallest.
(B) Shorter period
If the taxpayer has fewer than 5 taxable years ending on or before June 30, 2003, then in lieu of applying subparagraph (A), the base period years shall include all the taxable years of the taxpayer ending on or before June 30, 2003.
* * *