26 USC 965 - Temporary Dividends Received Deduction
(a) Deduction
(1) In general
In the case of a corporation which is a United States shareholder and for which the election under this section is in effect for the taxable year, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to 85 percent of the cash dividends which are received during such taxable year by such shareholder from controlled foreign corporations.
* * *
The nondeductible CFC dividends for any taxable year shall not be taken into account—
(i) in determining under section 172 the amount of any net operating loss for such taxable year, and
(ii) in determining taxable income for such taxable year for purposes of the 2nd sentence of section 172(b)(2).
(3) Nondeductible CFC dividends
For purposes of this subsection, the term "nondeductible CFC dividends" means the excess of the amount of dividends taken into account under subsection (a) over the deduction allowed under subsection (a) for such dividends.
(f) Election
The taxpayer may elect to apply this section to—
(1) the taxpayer's last taxable year which begins before the date of the enactment of this section, or
(2) the taxpayer's first taxable year which begins during the 1-year period beginning on such date.
Such election may be made for a taxable year only if made on or before the due date (including extensions) for filing the return of tax for such taxable year.
(Added Pub. L. 108–357, title IV, §422(a), Oct. 22, 2004, 118 Stat. 1514; amended Pub. L. 109–135, title IV, §403(q), Dec. 21, 2005, 119 Stat. 2627.)
Sections:  Previous  957  958  959  960  961  962  964  965  970  971  982  985  986  987  988  Next