26 USC 965 - Temporary Dividends Received Deduction
(a) Deduction
(1) In general
In the case of a corporation which is a United States shareholder and for which the election under this section is in effect for the taxable year, there shall be allowed as a deduction an amount equal to 85 percent of the cash dividends which are received during such taxable year by such shareholder from controlled foreign corporations.
(2) Dividends paid indirectly from controlled foreign corporations
If, within the taxable year for which the election under this section is in effect, a United States shareholder receives a cash distribution from a controlled foreign corporation which is excluded from gross income under section 959(a), such distribution shall be treated for purposes of this section as a cash dividend to the extent of any amount included in income by such United States shareholder under section 951(a)(1)(A) as a result of any cash dividend during such taxable year to—
(A) such controlled foreign corporation from another controlled foreign corporation that is in a chain of ownership described in section 958(a), or
(B) any other controlled foreign corporation in such chain of ownership from another controlled foreign corporation in such chain of ownership, but only to the extent of cash distributions described in section 959(b) which are made during such taxable year to the controlled foreign corporation from which such United States shareholder received such distribution.
(b) Limitations
(1) In general
The amount of dividends taken into account under subsection (a) shall not exceed the greater of—
(A) $500,000,000,
(B) the amount shown on the applicable financial statement as earnings permanently reinvested outside the United States, or
(C) in the case of an applicable financial statement which fails to show a specific amount of earnings permanently reinvested outside the United States and which shows a specific amount of tax liability attributable to such earnings, the amount equal to the amount of such liability divided by 0.35.
The amounts described in subparagraphs (B) and (C) shall be treated as being zero if there is no such statement or such statement fails to show a specific amount of such earnings or liability, as the case may be.
* * *
Subsection (a) shall not apply to any dividend received by a United States shareholder unless the amount of the dividend is invested in the United States pursuant to a domestic reinvestment plan which—
(A) is approved by the taxpayer's president, chief executive officer, or comparable official before the payment of such dividend and subsequently approved by the taxpayer's board of directors, management committee, executive committee, or similar body, and
(B) provides for the reinvestment of such dividend in the United States (other than as payment for executive compensation), including as a source for the funding of worker hiring and training, infrastructure, research and development, capital investments, or the financial stabilization of the corporation for the purposes of job retention or creation.
(c) Definitions and special rules
For purposes of this section—
(1) Applicable financial statement
The term "applicable financial statement" means—
(A) with respect to a United States shareholder which is required to file a financial statement with the Securities and Exchange Commission (or which is included in such a statement so filed by another person), the most recent audited annual financial statement (including the notes which form an integral part of such statement) of such shareholder (or which includes such shareholder)—
(i) which was so filed on or before June 30, 2003, and
(ii) which was certified on or before June 30, 2003, as being prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and
(B) with respect to any other United States shareholder, the most recent audited financial statement (including the notes which form an integral part of such statement) of such shareholder (or which includes such shareholder)—
(i) which was certified on or before June 30, 2003, as being prepared in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, and
* * *
All corporations which are treated as a single employer under section 52(a) shall be limited to one $500,000,000 amount in subsection (b)(1)(A), and such amount shall be divided among such corporations under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(C) Permanently reinvested earnings
If a financial statement is an applicable financial statement for more than 1 United States shareholder, the amount applicable under subparagraph (B) or (C) of subsection (b)(1) shall be divided among such shareholders under regulations prescribed by the Secretary.
(d) Denial of foreign tax credit; denial of certain expenses
(1) Foreign tax credit
No credit shall be allowed under section 901 for any taxes paid or accrued (or treated as paid or accrued) with respect to the deductible portion of—
(A) any dividend, or
(B) any amount described in subsection (a)(2) which is included in income under section 951(a)(1)(A).
No deduction shall be allowed under this chapter for any tax for which credit is not allowable by reason of the preceding sentence.
(2) Expenses
No deduction shall be allowed for expenses directly allocable to the deductible portion described in paragraph (1).
(3) Deductible portion
For purposes of paragraph (1), unless the taxpayer otherwise specifies, the deductible portion of any dividend or other amount is the amount which bears the same ratio to the amount of such dividend or other amount as the amount allowed as a deduction under subsection (a) for the taxable year bears to the amount described in subsection (b)(2)(A) for such year.
(4) Coordination with section 78
Section 78 shall not apply to any tax which is not allowable as a credit under section 901 by reason of this subsection.
(e) Increase in tax on included amounts not reduced by credits, etc.
(1) In general
* * *