28 USC 1711 - Definitions
In this chapter:
(1) Class.—The term "class" means all of the class members in a class action.
(2) Class action.—The term "class action" means any civil action filed in a district court of the United States under rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure or any civil action that is removed to a district court of the United States that was originally filed under a State statute or rule of judicial procedure authorizing an action to be brought by 1 or more representatives as a class action.
(3) Class counsel.—The term "class counsel" means the persons who serve as the attorneys for the class members in a proposed or certified class action.
(4) Class members.—The term "class members" means the persons (named or unnamed) who fall within the definition of the proposed or certified class in a class action.
(5) Plaintiff class action.—The term "plaintiff class action" means a class action in which class members are plaintiffs.
(6) Proposed settlement.—The term "proposed settlement" means an agreement regarding a class action that is subject to court approval and that, if approved, would be binding on some or all class members.
(Added Pub. L. 109–2, §3(a), Feb. 18, 2005, 119 Stat. 5.)
Sections: 1691 1692 1693 1694 1695 1696 1697 1711 1712 1713 1714 1715 1731 1732 1733