28 USC 1916 - Seamen's Suits
In all courts of the United States, seamen may institute and prosecute suits and appeals in their own names and for their own benefit for wages or salvage or the enforcement of laws enacted for their health or safety without prepaying fees or costs or furnishing security therefor.
(June 25, 1948, ch. 646, 62 Stat. 955.)
Sections:  Previous  1878  1911  1912  1913  1914  1915  1915A  1916  1917  1918  1919  1920  1921  1922  1923  Next