28 USC 463 - Expenses of Litigation
Whenever a Chief Justice, justice, judge, officer, or employee of any United States court is sued in his official capacity, or is otherwise required to defend acts taken or omissions made in his official capacity, and the services of an attorney for the Government are not reasonably available pursuant to chapter 31 of this title, the Director of the Administrative Office of the United States Courts may pay the costs of his defense. The Director shall prescribe regulations for such payments subject to the approval of the Judicial Conference of the United States.
(Added Pub. L. 97–164, title I, §116(a), Apr. 2, 1982, 96 Stat. 32.)
Sections:  Previous  456  457  458  459  460  461  462  463  471  472  473  474  475  476  477  Next