29 USC 1110 - Exculpatory Provisions; Insurance
(a) Except as provided in sections 1105(b)(1) and 1105(d) of this title, any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability for any responsibility, obligation, or duty under this part shall be void as against public policy.
(b) Nothing in this subpart 1 shall preclude—
(1) a plan from purchasing insurance for its fiduciaries or for itself to cover liability or losses occurring by reason of the act or omission of a fiduciary, if such insurance permits recourse by the insurer against the fiduciary in the case of a breach of a fiduciary obligation by such fiduciary;
(2) a fiduciary from purchasing insurance to cover liability under this part from and for his own account; or
(3) an employer or an employee organization from purchasing insurance to cover potential liability of one or more persons who serve in a fiduciary capacity with regard to an employee benefit plan.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title I, §410, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 886.)
Sections:  Previous  1103  1104  1105  1106  1107  1108  1109  1110  1111  1112  1113  1114  1131  1132  1133  Next