29 USC 1202 - Procedures With Respect to Continued Compliance With Internal Revenue Requirements Relating to Participation, Vesting, and Funding Standards
(a) Notification by Secretary of the Treasury to Secretary of Labor of issuance of a preliminary notice of intent to disqualify or of commencement of proceedings to determine satisfaction of requirements
* * *
Treasury shall cause an investigation to be commenced expeditiously with respect to whether the tax imposed under section 4971 of title 26 should be applied with respect to any employer to which the request relates. The Secretary of the Treasury and the Secretary of Labor shall consult with each other from time to time with respect to the provisions of section 412 of title 26 (relating to minimum funding standards) and with respect to the funding standards applicable under subchapter I of this chapter in order to coordinate the rules applicable under such standards.
(c) Extended application of regulations prescribed by Secretary of the Treasury relating to minimum participation standards, minimum vesting standards, and minimum funding standards
Regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury under sections 410(a), 411, and 412 of title 26 (relating to minimum participation standards, minimum vesting standards, and minimum funding standards, respectively) shall also apply to the minimum participation, vesting, and funding standards set forth in parts 2 and 3 of subtitle B of subchapter I of this chapter. Except as otherwise expressly provided in this chapter, the Secretary of Labor shall not prescribe other regulations under such parts, or apply the regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Treasury under sections 410(a), 411, 412 of title 26 and applicable to the minimum participation, vesting, and funding standards under such parts in a manner inconsistent with the way such regulations apply under sections 410(a), 411, and 412 of title 26.
(d) Opportunity afforded Secretary of the Treasury to intervene in cases involving construction or application of minimum standards; review of briefs filed by Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation or Secretary of Labor
The Secretary of Labor and the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation, before filing briefs in any case involving the construction or application of minimum participation standards, minimum vesting standards, or minimum funding standards under subchapter I of this chapter shall afford the Secretary of the Treasury a reasonable opportunity to review any such brief. The Secretary of the Treasury shall have the right to intervene in any such case.
(e) Consultative requirements respecting promulgation of proposed or final regulations
The Secretary of the Treasury shall consult with the Pension Benefit Guaranty Corporation with respect to any proposed or final regulation authorized by subpart C of part I of subchapter D of chapter 1 of title 26, or by sections 1421 through 1426 of this title, before publishing any such proposed or final regulation.
(Pub. L. 93–406, title III, §3002, Sept. 2, 1974, 88 Stat. 996; Pub. L. 96–364, title IV, §402(b)(3), Sept. 26, 1980, 94 Stat. 1299; Pub. L. 101–239, title VII, §7891(a)(1), Dec. 19, 1989, 103 Stat. 2445.)
Sections:  Previous  1185c  1185d  1191  1191a  1191b  1191c  1201  1202  1202a  1203  1204  1221  1222  1231  1232  Next