33 USC 2293 - Reprogramming During National Emergencies
(a) Termination or deferment of civil works projects; application of resources to national defense projects
In the event of a declaration of war or a declaration by the President of a national emergency in accordance with the National Emergencies Act [50 U.S.C. 1601 et seq.] that requires or may require use of the Armed Forces, the Secretary, without regard to any other provision of law, may (1) terminate or defer the construction, operation, maintenance, or repair of any Department of the Army civil works project that he deems not essential to the national defense, and (2) apply the resources of the Department of the Army's civil works program, including funds, personnel, and equipment, to construct or assist in the construction, operation, maintenance, and repair of authorized civil works, military construction, and civil defense projects that are essential to the national defense.
(b) Termination of state of war or national emergency
The Secretary shall immediately notify the appropriate committees of Congress of any actions taken pursuant to the authorities provided by this section, and cease to exercise such authorities not later than 180 calendar days after the termination of the state of war or national emergency, whichever occurs later.
(Pub. L. 99–662, title IX, §923, Nov. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 4194.)
Sections:  Previous  2286  2287  2288  2289  2290  2291  2292  2293  2293a  2294  2295  2296  2297  2298  2299  Next