36 USC 300101 - Organization
(a) Federal Charter.—The American National Red Cross (in this chapter, the "corporation") is a Federally chartered instrumentality of the United States and a body corporate and politic in the District of Columbia.
(b) Name.—The name of the corporation is "The American National Red Cross". The corporation may conduct its business and affairs, and otherwise hold itself out, as the "American Red Cross" in any jurisdiction.
(c) Perpetual Existence.—Except as otherwise provided, the corporation has perpetual existence.
(Pub. L. 105–225, Aug. 12, 1998, 112 Stat. 1490; Pub. L. 110–26, §3, May 11, 2007, 121 Stat. 105.)