41 USC 3101 - Applicability
(a) In General.—An executive agency shall make purchases and contracts for property and services in accordance with this division and implementing regulations of the Administrator of General Services.
(b) Simplified Acquisition Threshold and Procedures.—
(1) Simplified acquisition threshold.—
(A) Definition.—For purposes of an acquisition by an executive agency, the simplified acquisition threshold is as specified in section 134 of this title.
(B) Inapplicable laws.—A law properly listed in the Federal Acquisition Regulation pursuant to section 1905 of this title does not apply to or with respect to a contract or subcontract that is not greater than the simplified acquisition threshold.
(2) Simplified acquisition procedures.—Simplified acquisition procedures contained in the Federal Acquisition Regulation pursuant to section 1901 of this title apply in executive agencies as provided in section 1901.
(c) Exceptions.—
(1) In general.—This division does not apply—
(A) to the Department of Defense, the Coast Guard, and the National Aeronautics and Space Administration; or
(B) except as provided in paragraph (2), when this division is made inapplicable pursuant to law.
(2) Applicability of certain laws related to advertising, opening of bids, and length of contract.—Sections 6101, 6103, and 6304 of this title do not apply to the procurement of property or services made by an executive agency pursuant to this division. However, when this division is made inapplicable by any law, sections 6101 and 6103 of this title apply in the absence of authority conferred by statute to procure without advertising or without regard to section 6101 of this title. A law that authorizes an executive agency (other than an executive agency exempted from this division by this subsection) to procure property or services without advertising or without regard to section 6101 of this title is deemed to authorize the procurement pursuant to the provisions of this division relating to procedures other than sealed-bid procedures.
(Pub. L. 111–350, §3, Jan. 4, 2011, 124 Stat. 3742.)