42 USC 1395iii - Medicare Improvement Fund
(a) Establishment
The Secretary shall establish under this subchapter a Medicare Improvement Fund (in this section referred to as the "Fund") which shall be available to the Secretary to make improvements under the original medicare fee-for-service program under parts A and B for individuals entitled to, or enrolled for, benefits under part A or enrolled under part B including, but not limited to, an increase in the conversion factor under section 1395w–4(d) of this title to address, in whole or in part, any projected shortfall in the conversion factor for 2014 relative to the conversion factor for 2008 and adjustments to payments for items and services furnished by providers of services and suppliers under such original medicare fee-for-service program.
(b) Funding
(1) In general
There shall be available to the Fund, for expenditures from the Fund for services furnished during—
(A) fiscal year 2014, $0; and
(B) fiscal year 2015, $0.
(2) Payment from Trust Funds
The amount specified under paragraph (1) shall be available to the Fund, as expenditures are made from the Fund, from the Federal Hospital Insurance Trust Fund and the Federal Supplementary Medical Insurance Trust Fund in such proportion as the Secretary determines appropriate.
(3) Funding limitation
Amounts in the Fund shall be available in advance of appropriations but only if the total amount obligated from the Fund does not exceed the amount available to the Fund under paragraph (1). The Secretary may obligate funds from the Fund only if the Secretary determines (and the Chief Actuary of the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services and the appropriate budget officer certify) that there are available in the Fund sufficient amounts to cover all such obligations incurred consistent with the previous sentence.
(4) No effect on payments in subsequent years
In the case that expenditures from the Fund are applied to, or otherwise affect, a payment rate for an item or service under this subchapter for a year, the payment rate for such item or service shall be computed for a subsequent year as if such application or effect had never occurred.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XVIII, §1898, as added Pub. L. 110–252, title VII, §7002(a), June 30, 2008, 122 Stat. 2394; amended Pub. L. 110–275, title I, §188(a)(2)(B), July 15, 2008, 122 Stat. 2589; Pub. L. 110–379, §6, Oct. 8, 2008, 122 Stat. 4079; Pub. L. 111–5, div. B, title IV, §4103(b), Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 487; Pub. L. 111–118, div. B, §1011(b), Dec. 19, 2009, 123 Stat. 3474; Pub. L. 111–148, title III, §3112, Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 421; Pub. L. 111–309, title II, §207, Dec. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 3291; Pub. L. 112–240, title VI, §640, Jan. 2, 2013, 126 Stat. 2357.)
Sections:  Previous  1395aaa-1  1395bbb  1395ccc  1395ddd  1395eee  1395fff  1395hhh  1395iii  1395jjj  1395kkk  1395kkk-1  1396  1396-1  1396a  1396b  Next