42 USC 1396f - Observance of Religious Beliefs
Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to require any State which has a plan approved under this subchapter to compel any person to undergo any medical screening, examination, diagnosis, or treatment or to accept any other health care or services provided under such plan for any purpose (other than for the purpose of discovering and preventing the spread of infection or contagious disease or for the purpose of protecting environmental health), if such person objects (or, in case such person is a child, his parent or guardian objects) thereto on religious grounds.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XIX, §1907, as added Pub. L. 90–248, title II, §232, Jan. 2, 1968, 81 Stat. 905.)
Sections:  Previous  1396a  1396b  1396b-1  1396c  1396d  1396e  1396e-1  1396f  1396g  1396g-1  1396h  1396i  1396j  1396k  1396l  Next