42 USC 14135e - Privacy Protection Standards
(a) In general
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, any sample collected under, or any result of any analysis carried out under, section 14135, 14135a, or 14135b of this title may be used only for a purpose specified in such section.
(b) Permissive uses
A sample or result described in subsection (a) of this section may be disclosed under the circumstances under which disclosure of information included in the Combined DNA Index System is allowed, as specified in subparagraphs (A) through (D) of section 14132(b)(3) of this title.
(c) Criminal penalty
A person who knowingly discloses a sample or result described in subsection (a) of this section in any manner to any person not authorized to receive it, or obtains or uses, without authorization, such sample or result, shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for a period of not more than one year. Each instance of disclosure, obtaining, or use shall constitute a separate offense under this subsection.
(Pub. L. 106–546, §10, Dec. 19, 2000, 114 Stat. 2735; Pub. L. 108–405, title II, §203(e)(2), title III, §309, Oct. 30, 2004, 118 Stat. 2271, 2275.)
Sections:  Previous  14133  14134  14135  14135a  14135b  14135c  14135d  14135e  14136  14136a  14136b  14136c  14136d  14136e  14137  Next