42 USC 1490h - Taxation of Property Held by Secretary
All property subject to a lien held by the United States or the title to which is acquired or held by the Secretary under this subchapter other than property used for administrative purposes shall be subject to taxation by a State, Commonwealth, territory, possession, district, and local political subdivisions in the same manner and to the same extent as other property is taxed: Provided, That no tax shall be imposed or collected on or with respect to any instrument if the tax is based on—
(1) the value of any notes or mortgages or other lien instruments held by or transferred to the Secretary;
(2) any notes or lien instruments administered under this subchapter which are made, assigned, or held by a person otherwise liable for such tax; or
(3) the value of any property conveyed or transferred to the Secretary, whether as a tax on the instrument, the privilege of conveying or transferring, or the recordation thereof; nor shall the failure to pay or collect any such tax be a ground for refusal to record or file such instruments, or for failure to impart notice, or prevent the enforcement of its provisions in any State or Federal court.
(July 15, 1949, ch. 338, title V, §528, as added Pub. L. 95–128, title V, §512(a), Oct. 12, 1977, 91 Stat. 1142; amended Pub. L. 98–479, title II, §204(c)(3), Oct. 17, 1984, 98 Stat. 2233.)
Sections:  Previous  1490  1490a  1490b  1490c  1490d  1490e  1490f  1490h  1490j  1490k  1490l  1490m  1490n  1490o  1490p  Next