42 USC 15873 - Deposit and Use of Geothermal Lease Revenues for 5 Fiscal Years
(a) Deposit of geothermal resources leases
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, amounts received by the United States in the first 5 fiscal years beginning after August 8, 2005, as rentals, royalties, and other payments required under leases under the Geothermal Steam Act of 1970 [30 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.], excluding funds required to be paid to State and county governments, shall be deposited into a separate account in the Treasury.
(b) Use of deposits
Amounts deposited under subsection (a) shall be available to the Secretary of the Interior for expenditure, without further appropriation and without fiscal year limitation, to implement the Geothermal Steam Act of 1970 [30 U.S.C. 1001 et seq.] and this Act.
(c) Transfer of funds
For the purposes of coordination and processing of geothermal leases and geothermal use authorizations on Federal land the Secretary of the Interior may authorize the expenditure or transfer of such funds as are necessary to the Forest Service.
(Pub. L. 109–58, title II, §234, Aug. 8, 2005, 119 Stat. 671.)
Sections:  Previous  15851  15852  15853  15854  15855  15871  15872  15873  15874  15881  15882  15891  15901  15902  15903  Next