42 USC 3793 - Authorization of Appropriations
(a)(1) There is authorized to be appropriated $30,000,000 for fiscal year 1992 and $33,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1994 and 1995 to carry out the functions of the Bureau of Justice Statistics.
* * *
an appropriate amount of funds available under subchapter XII–E of this chapter shall be made available for grants to Indian tribal governments or tribal law enforcement agencies.
(16) 6 There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out projects under subchapter XII–F of this chapter—
(A) $20,000,000 for fiscal year 1996;
(B) $25,000,000 for fiscal year 1997;
(C) $30,000,000 for fiscal year 1998;
(D) $35,000,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
(E) $40,000,000 for fiscal year 2000.
(17) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out the projects under subchapter XII–G of this chapter—
(A) $27,000,000 for fiscal year 1996;
(B) $36,000,000 for fiscal year 1997;
(C) $63,000,000 for fiscal year 1998;
(D) $72,000,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
(E) $72,000,000 for fiscal year 2000.
(18) There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out subchapter XII–H of this chapter $222,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2014 through 2018.
(19) There is authorized to be appropriated to carry out subchapter XII–I of this chapter $73,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2014 through 2018. Funds appropriated under this paragraph shall remain available until expended.
(20) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out subchapter XII–J of this chapter, $10,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2001 through 2004.
(21) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out subchapter XII–K of this chapter—
(1) 7 $2,500,000 for fiscal year 1996;
(2) 7 $4,000,000 for fiscal year 1997;
(3) 7 $5,000,000 for fiscal year 1998;
(4) 7 $6,000,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
(5) 7 $7,500,000 for fiscal year 2000.
(22) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out subchapter XII–L of this chapter—
(1) 7 $1,000,000 for fiscal year 1996;
(2) 7 $3,000,000 for fiscal year 1997;
(3) 7 $5,000,000 for fiscal year 1998;
(4) 7 $13,500,000 for fiscal year 1999; and
(5) 7 $17,500,000 for fiscal year 2000.
(23) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out subchapter XII–M of this chapter, $25,000,000 for each of fiscal years 1999 through 2001, and $50,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2002 through 2012.
(24) There are authorized to be appropriated to carry out subchapter XV of this chapter, to remain available until expended—
(A) $35,000,000 for fiscal year 2001;
(B) $85,400,000 for fiscal year 2002;
(C) $134,733,000 for fiscal year 2003;
(D) $128,067,000 for fiscal year 2004;
(E) $56,733,000 for fiscal year 2005;
(F) $42,067,000 for fiscal year 2006;
(G) $20,000,000 for fiscal year 2007;
(H) $20,000,000 for fiscal year 2008; and
(I) $20,000,000 for fiscal year 2009.
(25)(A) Except as provided in subparagraph (C), there are authorized to be appropriated to carry out subchapter XVI of this chapter—
(i) $50,000,000 for fiscal year 2002;
(ii) $54,000,000 for fiscal year 2003;
(iii) $58,000,000 for fiscal year 2004; and 8
(iv) $60,000,000 for fiscal year 2005.9
(v) 10 $70,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2007 and 2008.11
(v) 10 $70,000,000 for fiscal year 2006.
* * *