42 USC 4901 - Congressional Findings and Statement of Policy
(a) The Congress finds—
(1) that inadequately controlled noise presents a growing danger to the health and welfare of the Nation's population, particularly in urban areas;
(2) that the major sources of noise include transportation vehicles and equipment, machinery, appliances, and other products in commerce; and
(3) that, while primary responsibility for control of noise rests with State and local governments, Federal action is essential to deal with major noise sources in commerce control of which require national uniformity of treatment.
(b) The Congress declares that it is the policy of the United States to promote an environment for all Americans free from noise that jeopardizes their health or welfare. To that end, it is the purpose of this chapter to establish a means for effective coordination of Federal research and activities in noise control, to authorize the establishment of Federal noise emission standards for products distributed in commerce, and to provide information to the public respecting the noise emission and noise reduction characteristics of such products.
(Pub. L. 92–574, §2, Oct. 27, 1972, 86 Stat. 1234.)
Sections:  Previous  4853  4853a  4854  4854a  4854b  4855  4856  4901  4902  4903  4904  4905  4907  4908  4909  Next