42 USC 7925 - Active Operations; Liability for Remedial Action
(a) No amount may be expended under this subchapter with respect to any site licensed by the Commission under the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 [42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.] or by a State as permitted under section 274 of such Act [42 U.S.C. 2021] at which production of any uranium product from ores (other than from residual radioactive materials) takes place. This subsection does not prohibit the disposal of residual radioactive material from a processing site under this subchapter at a site licensed under title II or the expenditure of funds under this subchapter for such disposal.
(b) In the case of each processing site designated under this subchapter, the Attorney General shall conduct a study to determine the identity and legal responsibility which any person (other than the United States, a State, or Indian tribe) who owned or operated or controlled (as determined by the Attorney General) such site before November 8, 1978, may have under any law or rule of law for reclamation or other remedial action with respect to such site. The Attorney General shall publish the results of such study, and provide copies thereof to the Congress, as promptly as practicable following November 8, 1978. The Attorney General, based on such study, shall, to the extent he deems it appropriate and in the public interest, take such action under any provision of law in effect when uranium was produced at such site to require payment by such person of all or any part of the costs incurred by the United States for such remedial action for which he determines such person is liable.
(Pub. L. 95–604, title I, §115, Nov. 8, 1978, 92 Stat. 3033; Pub. L. 104–259, §4(c), Oct. 9, 1996, 110 Stat. 3174.)
Sections:  Previous  7918  7919  7920  7921  7922  7923  7924  7925  7941  7942  8001  8002  8003  8004  8005  Next