44 USC 3902 - Appointment of Inspector General; Supervision; Removal
(a) There shall be at the head of the Office of Inspector General, an Inspector General who shall be appointed by the Public Printer without regard to political affiliation and solely on the basis of integrity and demonstrated ability in accounting, auditing, financial analysis, law, management analysis, public administration, or investigations. The Inspector General shall report to, and be under the general supervision of, the Public Printer. The Public Printer shall have no authority to prevent or prohibit the Inspector General from initiating, carrying out, or completing any audit or investigation, or from issuing any subpena during the course of any audit or investigation.
(b) The Inspector General may be removed from office by the Public Printer. The Public Printer shall, promptly upon such removal, communicate in writing the reasons for any such removal to each House of the Congress.
(Added Pub. L. 100–504, title II, §202, Oct. 18, 1988, 102 Stat. 2530.)
Sections:  Previous  3602  3603  3604  3605  3606  3701  3702  3703  3901  3902  3903  4101  4102  4103  4104  Next