46 USC 30307 - Commercial Aviation Accidents
(a) Definition.—In this section, the term "nonpecuniary damages" means damages for loss of care, comfort, and companionship.
(b) Beyond 12 Nautical Miles.—In an action under this chapter, if the death resulted from a commercial aviation accident occurring on the high seas beyond 12 nautical miles from the shore of the United States, additional compensation is recoverable for nonpecuniary damages, but punitive damages are not recoverable.
(c) Within 12 Nautical Miles.—This chapter does not apply if the death resulted from a commercial aviation accident occurring on the high seas 12 nautical miles or less from the shore of the United States.
(Pub. L. 109–304, §6(c), Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1512.)