49 USC 44901 - Screening Passengers and Property
(a) In General.—The Under Secretary of Transportation for Security shall provide for the screening of all passengers and property, including United States mail, cargo, carry-on and checked baggage, and other articles, that will be carried aboard a passenger aircraft operated by an air carrier or foreign air carrier in air transportation or intrastat
* * *
(3) Search by canine explosives detection units in combination with other means.
(4) Other means or technology approved by the Under Secretary.
(f) Cargo Deadline.—A system must be in operation to screen, inspect, or otherwise ensure the security of all cargo that is to be transported in all-cargo aircraft in air transportation and intrastate air transportation as soon as practicable after the date of enactment of the Aviation and Transportation Security Act.
(g) Air Cargo on Passenger Aircraft.—
(1) In general.—Not later than 3 years after the date of enactment of the Implementing Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act of 2007, the Secretary of Homeland Security shall establish a system to screen 100 percent of cargo transported on passenger aircraft operated by an air carrier or foreign air carrier in air transportation or intrastate air transportation to ensure the security of all such passenger aircraft carrying cargo.
(2) Minimum standards.—The system referred to in paragraph (1) shall require, at a minimum, that equipment, technology, procedures, personnel, or other methods approved by the Administrator of the Transportation Security Administration, are used to screen cargo carried on passenger aircraft described in paragraph (1) to provide a level of security commensurate with the level of security for the screening of passenger checked baggage as follows:
(A) 50 percent of such cargo is so screened not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of the Implementing Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act of 2007.
(B) 100 percent of such cargo is so screened not later than 3 years after such date of enactment.
(3) Regulations.—
(A) Interim final rule.—The Secretary of Homeland Security may issue an interim final rule as a temporary regulation to implement this subsection without regard to the provisions of chapter 5 of title 5.
(B) Final rule.—
* * *
(ii) may include devices using backscatter x-rays or millimeter waves and devices referred to as "whole-body imaging technology" or "body scanning machines".
(B) Appropriate congressional committees.—The term "appropriate congressional committees" means—
(i) the Committee on Commerce, Science, and Transportation and the Committee on Homeland Security and Governmental Affairs of the Senate; and
(ii) the Committee on Homeland Security of the House of Representatives.
(C) Automatic target recognition software.—The term "automatic target recognition software" means software installed on an advanced imaging technology that produces a generic image of the individual being screened that is the same as the images produced for all other screened individuals.
(2) Use of advanced imaging technology.—Beginning June 1, 2012, the Assistant Secretary of Homeland Security (Transportation Security Administration) shall ensure that any advanced imaging technology used for the screening of passengers under this section—
(A) is equipped with and employs automatic target recognition software; and
(B) complies with such other requirements as the Assistant Secretary determines necessary to address privacy considerations.
(3) Extension.—
(A) In general.—The Assistant Secretary may extend the deadline specified in paragraph (2), if the Assistant Secretary determines that—
(i) an advanced imaging technology equipped with automatic target recognition software is not substantially as effective at screening passengers as an advanced imaging technology without such software; or
(ii) additional testing of such software is necessary.
(B) Duration of extensions.—The Assistant Secretary may issue one or more extensions under subparagraph (A). The duration of each extension may not exceed one year.
(4) Reports.—
* * *