49 USC 5309 - Fixed Guideway Capital Investment Grants
(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Applicant.—The term "applicant" means a State or local governmental authority that applies for a grant under this section.
* * *
(i) the reliability of the forecasting methods used to estimate costs and utilization made by the recipient and the contractors to the recipient;
(ii) whether the project will increase capacity at least 10 percent in a corridor;
(iii) whether the project will improve interconnectivity among existing systems; and
(iv) whether the project will improve environmental outcomes.
(f) Financing Sources.—
(1) Requirements.—In determining whether a project is supported by an acceptable degree of local financial commitment and shows evidence of stable and dependable financing sources for purposes of subsection (d)(2)(A)(v) or (e)(2)(A)(v), the Secretary shall require that—
(A) the proposed project plan provides for the availability of contingency amounts that the Secretary determines to be reasonable to cover unanticipated cost increases or funding shortfalls;
(B) each proposed local source of capital and operating financing is stable, reliable, and available within the proposed project timetable; and
(C) local resources are available to recapitalize, maintain, and operate the overall existing and proposed public transportation system, including essential feeder bus and other services necessary to achieve the projected ridership levels without requiring a reduction in existing public transportation services or level of service to operate the project.
(2) Considerations.—In assessing the stability, reliability, and availability of proposed sources of local financing for purposes of subsection (d)(2)(A)(v) or (e)(2)(A)(v), the Secretary shall consider—
(A) the reliability of the forecasting methods used to estimate costs and revenues made by the recipient and the contractors to the recipient;
(B) existing grant commitments;
(C) the degree to which financing sources are dedicated to the proposed purposes;
(D) any debt obligation that exists, or is proposed by the recipient, for the proposed project or other public transportation purpose;
* * *
(C) is supported by an acceptable degree of local financial commitment.
(4) Evaluation of benefits and federal investment.—In making a determination for a small start project under paragraph (3)(B), the Secretary shall analyze, evaluate, and consider the following evaluation criteria for the project (as compared to a no-action alternative): mobility improvements, environmental benefits, congestion relief, economic development effects associated with the project, policies and land use patterns that support public transportation and cost-effectiveness as measured by cost per rider.
(5) Evaluation of local financial commitment.—For purposes of paragraph (3)(C), the Secretary shall require that each proposed local source of capital and operating financing is stable, reliable, and available within the proposed project timetable.
(6) Ratings.—In carrying out paragraphs (4) and (5) for a small start project, the Secretary shall evaluate and rate the project on a 5-point scale (high, medium-high, medium, medium-low, or low) based on an evaluation of the benefits of the project as compared to the Federal assistance to be provided and the degree of local financial commitment, as required under this subsection. In rating the projects, the Secretary shall provide, in addition to the overall project rating, individual ratings for each of the criteria established by this subsection and shall give comparable, but not necessarily equal, numerical weight to the benefits that the project will bring to the community in calculating the overall project rating.
(7) Grants and expedited grant agreements.—
* * *
(A) Amounts intended to be obligated.—The Secretary may issue a letter of intent to an applicant announcing an intention to obligate, for a new fixed guideway capital project or core capacity improvement project, an amount from future available budget authority specified in law that is not more than the amount stipulated as the financial participation of the Secretary in the project. When a letter is issued for a capital project under this section, the amount shall be sufficient to complete at least an operable segment.
(B) Treatment.—The issuance of a letter under subparagraph (A) is deemed not to be an obligation under sections 1108(c), 1501, and 1502(a) of title 31 or an administrative commitment.
(2) Full funding grant agreements.—
(A) In general.—A new fixed guideway capital project or core capacity improvement project shall be carried out through a full funding grant agreement.
(B) Criteria.—The Secretary shall enter into a full funding grant agreement, based on the evaluations and ratings required under subsection (d), (e), or (i), as applicable, with each grantee receiving assistance for a new fixed guideway capital project or core capacity improvement project that has been rated as high, medium-high, or medium, in accordance with subsection (g)(2)(A) or (i)(3)(B), as applicable.
(C) Terms.—A full funding grant agreement shall—
(i) establish the terms of participation by the Government in a new fixed guideway capital project or core capacity improvement project;
(ii) establish the maximum amount of Federal financial assistance for the project;
(iii) include the period of time for completing the project, even if that period extends beyond the period of an authorization; and
(iv) make timely and efficient management of the project easier according to the law of the United States.
(D) Special financial rules.—
(i) In general.—A full funding grant agreement under this paragraph obligates an amount of available budget authority specified in law and may include a commitment, contingent on amounts to be specified in law in advance for commitments under this paragraph, to obligate an additional amount from future available budget authority specified in law.
* * *