49 USC 5309 - Fixed Guideway Capital Investment Grants
(a) Definitions.—In this section, the following definitions shall apply:
(1) Applicant.—The term "applicant" means a State or local governmental authority that applies for a grant under this section.
* * *
(B) Activities during project development phase.—Concurrent with the analysis required to be made under the National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.), each applicant shall develop sufficient information to enable the Secretary to make findings of project justification, policies and land use patterns that promote public transportation, and local financial commitment under this subsection.
(3) Selection criteria.—The Secretary may provide Federal assistance for a small start project under this subsection only if the Secretary determines that the project—
(A) has been adopted as the locally preferred alternative as part of the metropolitan transportation plan required under section 5303;
(B) is based on the results of an analysis of the benefits of the project as set forth in paragraph (4); and
(C) is supported by an acceptable degree of local financial commitment.
(4) Evaluation of benefits and federal investment.—In making a determination for a small start project under paragraph (3)(B), the Secretary shall analyze, evaluate, and consider the following evaluation criteria for the project (as compared to a no-action alternative): mobility improvements, environmental benefits, congestion relief, economic development effects associated with the project, policies and land use patterns that support public transportation and cost-effectiveness as measured by cost per rider.
(5) Evaluation of local financial commitment.—For purposes of paragraph (3)(C), the Secretary shall require that each proposed local source of capital and operating financing is stable, reliable, and available within the proposed project timetable.
(6) Ratings.—In carrying out paragraphs (4) and (5) for a small start project, the Secretary shall evaluate and rate the project on a 5-point scale (high, medium-high, medium, medium-low, or low) based on an evaluation of the benefits of the project as compared to the Federal assistance to be provided and the degree of local financial commitment, as required under this subsection. In rating the projects, the Secretary shall provide, in addition to the overall project rating, individual ratings for each of the criteria established by this subsection and shall give comparable, but not necessarily equal, numerical weight to the benefits that the project will bring to the community in calculating the overall project rating.
(7) Grants and expedited grant agreements.—
(A) In general.—The Secretary, to the maximum extent practicable, shall provide Federal assistance under this subsection in a single grant. If the Secretary cannot provide such a single grant, the Secretary may execute an expedited grant agreement in order to include a commitment on the part of the Secretary to provide funding for the project in future fiscal years.
* * *
(2) Adjustment for completion under budget.—The Secretary may adjust the final net capital project cost of a new fixed guideway capital project or core capacity improvement project evaluated under subsection (d), (e), or (i) to include the cost of eligible activities not included in the originally defined project if the Secretary determines that the originally defined project has been completed at a cost that is significantly below the original estimate.
(3) Maximum government share.—The Secretary may provide a higher grant percentage than requested by the grant recipient if—
(A) the Secretary determines that the net capital project cost of the project is not more than 10 percent higher than the net capital project cost estimated at the time the project was approved for advancement into the engineering phase; and
(B) the ridership estimated for the project is not less than 90 percent of the ridership estimated for the project at the time the project was approved for advancement into the engineering phase.
(4) Remainder of net capital project cost.—The remainder of the net capital project cost shall be provided from an undistributed cash surplus, a replacement or depreciation cash fund or reserve, or new capital.
(5) Limitation on statutory construction.—Nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing the Secretary to require a non-Federal financial commitment for a project that is more than 20 percent of the net capital project cost.
(6) Special rule for rolling stock costs.—In addition to amounts allowed pursuant to paragraph (1), a planned extension to a fixed guideway system may include the cost of rolling stock previously purchased if the applicant satisfies the Secretary that only amounts other than amounts provided by the Government were used and that the purchase was made for use on the extension. A refund or reduction of the remainder may be made only if a refund of a proportional amount of the grant of the Government is made at the same time.
(7) Limitation on applicability.—This subsection shall not apply to projects for which the Secretary entered into a full funding grant agreement before the date of enactment of the Federal Public Transportation Act of 2012.
(8) Special rule for fixed guideway bus rapid transit projects.—For up to three fixed-guideway bus rapid transit projects each fiscal year the Secretary shall—
(A) establish a Government share of at least 80 percent; and
(B) not lower the project's rating for degree of local financial commitment for purposes of subsections (d)(2)(A)(v) or (h)(3)(C) as a result of the Government share specified in this paragraph.
(m) Undertaking Projects in Advance.—
(1) In general.—The Secretary may pay the Government share of the net capital project cost to a State or local governmental authority that carries out any part of a project described in this section without the aid of amounts of the Government and according to all applicable procedures and requirements if—
(A) the State or local governmental authority applies for the payment;
(B) the Secretary approves the payment; and
* * *