5 USC 3597 - Reemployment Following Limited Appointment in the Foreign Service
An employee of any agency who accepts, with the consent of the head of that agency, a limited appointment in the Foreign Service under section 309 of the Foreign Service Act of 1980 is entitled, upon the expiration of that appointment, to be reemployed in that employee's former position or in a corresponding or higher position in that agency. Upon reemployment under this section, an employee shall be entitled to any within-grade increases in pay which the employee would have received if the employee had remained in the former position in the agency.
(Added Pub. L. 96–465, title II, §2301(a), Oct. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 2164.)
(a) Establishment.—The Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation may provide for the establishment and training of a Federal Bureau of Investigation Reserve Service (hereinafter in this section referred to as the “FBI Reserve Service”) for temporary reemployment of employees in the Bureau during periods of emergency, as determined by the Director.
(b) Membership.—Membership in the FBI Reserve Service shall be limited to individuals who previously served as full-time employees of the Bureau.
(c) Annuitants.—If an annuitant receiving an annuity from the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund becomes temporarily reemployed pursuant to this section, such annuity shall not be discontinued thereby. An annuitant so reemployed shall not be considered an employee for the purposes of chapter 83 or 84.
(d) No Impact on Bureau Personnel Ceiling.—FBI Reserve Service members reemployed on a temporary basis pursuant to this section shall not count against any personnel ceiling applicable to the Bureau.
(e) Expenses.—The Director may provide members of the FBI Reserve Service transportation and per diem in lieu of subsistence, in accordance with applicable provisions of this title, for the purpose of participating in any training that relates to service as a member of the FBI Reserve Service.
(f) Limitation on Membership.—Membership of the FBI Reserve Service is not to exceed 500 members at any given time.
(Added Pub. L. 108–447, div. B, title I, §114(a), Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 2869.)
(a) Establishment.—The Director of the Federal Bureau of Investigation may provide for the establishment and training of a Federal Bureau of Investigation Reserve Service (hereinafter in this section referred to as the “FBI Reserve Service”) for temporary reemployment of employees in the Bureau during periods of emergency, as determined by the Director.
(b) Membership.—Membership in the FBI Reserve Service shall be limited to individuals who previously served as full-time employees of the Bureau.
(c) Annuitants.—If an individual receiving an annuity from the Civil Service Retirement and Disability Fund on the basis of such individual's service becomes temporarily reemployed pursuant to this section, such annuity shall not be discontinued thereby. An individual so reemployed shall not be considered an employee for the purposes of chapter 83 or 84.
(d) No Impact on Bureau Personnel Ceiling.—FBI Reserve Service members reemployed on a temporary basis pursuant to this section shall not count against any personnel ceiling applicable to the Bureau.
(e) Expenses.—The Director may provide members of the FBI Reserve Service transportation and per diem in lieu of subsistence, in accordance with applicable provisions of this title, for the purpose of participating in any training that relates to service as a member of the FBI Reserve Service.
(f) Limitation on Membership.—Membership of the FBI Reserve Service is not to exceed 500 members at any given time.
(g) Limitation on Duration of Service.—An individual may not be reemployed under this section for more than 180 days in connection with any particular emergency unless, in the judgment of the Director, the public interest so requires.
(Added Pub. L. 108–458, title II, §2004(a), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3703.)
Sections:  Previous  3591  3592  3593  3594  3595  3595a  3596  3597  3701  3702  3703  3704  3705  3706  3707  Next