5 USC 8118 - Continuation of Pay; Election to Use Annual or Sick Leave
(a) The United States shall authorize the continuation of pay of an employee, as defined in section 8101(1) of this title (other than those referred to in clause (B) or (E), who has filed a claim for a period of wage loss due to a traumatic injury with his immediate superior on a form approved by the Secretary of Labor within the time specified in section 8122(a)(2) of this title.
(b) Continuation of pay under this subchapter shall be furnished—
(1) without a break in time, except as provided under section 8117(b), unless controverted under regulations of the Secretary;
(2) for a period not to exceed 45 days; and
(3) under accounting procedures and such other regulations as the Secretary may require.
(c) An employee may use annual or sick leave to his credit at the time the disability begins, but his compensation for disability does not begin, and the time periods specified by section 8117 of this title do not begin to run, until termination of pay as set forth in subsections (a) and (b) or the use of annual or sick leave ends.
(d) If a claim under subsection (a) is denied by the Secretary, payments under this section shall, at the option of the employee, be charged to sick or annual leave or shall be deemed overpayments of pay within the meaning of section 5584 of title 5, United States Code.
(e) Payments under this section shall not be considered as compensation as defined by section 8101(12) of this title.
(Pub. L. 89–554, Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 543; Pub. L. 93–416, §11, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1145; Pub. L. 109–435, title IX, §901(b), Dec. 20, 2006, 120 Stat. 3254.)