50 USC 3161 - Procedures
(a) Not later than 180 days after October 14, 1994, the President shall, by Executive order or regulation, establish procedures to govern access to classified information which shall be binding upon all departments, agencies, and offices of the executive branch of Government. Such procedures shall, at a minimum—
(1) provide that, except as may be permitted by the President, no employee in the executive branch of Government may be given access to classified information by any department, agency, or office of the executive branch of Government unless, based upon an appropriate background investigation, such access is determined to be clearly consistent with the national security interests of the United States;
(2) establish uniform minimum requirements governing the scope and frequency of background investigations and reinvestigations for all employees in the executive branch of Government who require access to classified information as part of their official responsibilities;
(3) provide that all employees in the executive branch of Government who require access to classified information shall be required as a condition of such access to provide to the employing department or agency written consent which permits access by an authorized investigative agency to relevant financial records, other financial information, consumer reports, travel records, and computers used in the performance of Government duties, as determined by the President, in accordance with section 3162 of this title, during the period of access to classified information and for a period of three years thereafter;
(4) provide that all employees in the executive branch of Government who require access to particularly sensitive classified information, as determined by the President, shall be required, as a condition of maintaining access to such information, to submit to the employing department or agency, during the period of such access, relevant information concerning their financial condition and foreign travel, as determined by the President, as may be necessary to ensure appropriate security; and
(5) establish uniform minimum standards to ensure that employees in the executive branch of Government whose access to classified information is being denied or terminated under this subchapter are appropriately advised of the reasons for such denial or termination and are provided an adequate opportunity to respond to all adverse information which forms the basis for such denial or termination before final action by the department or agency concerned.
(b)(1) Subsection (a) of this section shall not be deemed to limit or affect the responsibility and power of an agency head pursuant to other law or Executive order to deny or terminate access to classified information if the national security so requires. Such responsibility and power may be exercised only when the agency head determines that the procedures prescribed by subsection (a) of this section cannot be invoked in a manner that is consistent with the national security.
(2) Upon the exercise of such responsibility, the agency head shall submit a report to the congressional intelligence committees.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title VIII, §801, as added Pub. L. 103–359, title VIII, §802(a), Oct. 14, 1994, 108 Stat. 3435; amended Pub. L. 106–120, title III, §305(a), Dec. 3, 1999, 113 Stat. 1611; Pub. L. 107–306, title III, §353(b)(2)(B), Nov. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 2402.)
I. All unreviewed World War II and earlier records, including:
 A. RG 18, Army Air Forces 1,722,400 pp.
 B. RG 65, Federal Bureau of Investigation 362,500 pp.
 C. RG 127, United States Marine Corps 195,000 pp.
 D. RG 216, Office of Censorship 112,500 pp.
 E. RG 226, Office of Strategic Services 415,000 pp.
 F. RG 60, United States Occupation Headquarters 4,422,500 pp.
 G. RG 331, Allied Operational and Occupation Headquarters, World War II (including 350 reels of Allied Force Headquarters) 3,097,500 pp.
 H. RG 332, United States Theaters of War, World War II 1,182,500 pp.
 I. RG 338, Mediterranean Theater of Operations and European Command 9,500,000 pp.
  Subtotal for World War II and earlier 21.0 million pp.
II. Post-1945 Collections (Military and Civil)
 A. RG 19, Bureau of Ships, Pre-1950 General Correspondence (selected records) 1,732,500 pp.
 B. RG 51, Bureau of the Budget, 52.12 Budget Preparation Branch, 1952–69 142,500 pp.
 C. RG 72, Bureau of Aeronautics (Navy) (selected records) 5,655,000 pp.
 D. RG 166, Foreign Agricultural Service, Narrative Reports, 1955–61 1,272,500 pp.
 E. RG 313, Naval Operating Forces (selected records) 407,500 pp.
 F. RG 319, Office of the Chief of Military History
  Manuscripts and Background Papers (selected records) 933,000 pp.
 G. RG 337, Headquarters, Army Ground Forces (selected records) 1,269,700 pp.
 H. RG 341, Headquarters, United States Air Force (selected records) 4,870,000 pp.
 I. RG 389, Office of the Provost Marshal General (selected records) 448,000 pp.
 J. RG 391, United States Army Regular Army Mobil Units 240,000 pp.
 K. RG 428, General Records of the Department of the Navy (selected records) 31,250 pp.
 L. RG 472, Army Vietnam Collection (selected records) 5,864,000 pp.
  Subtotal for Other 22.9 million pp.
          TOTAL 43.9 million pp.
Sections:  Previous  3125  3126  3141  3142  3143  3144  3146  3161  3162  3163  3164  3171  3172  3173  3174  Next