7 USC 1508 - Crop Insurance
(a) Authority to offer insurance
(1) In general
If sufficient actuarial data are available (as determined by the Corporation), the Corporation may insure, or provide reinsurance for insurers of, producers of agricultural commodities grown in the United States under 1 or more plans of insurance determined by the Corporation to be adapted to the agricultural commodity concerned. To qualify for coverage under a plan of insurance, the losses of the insured commodity must be due to drought, flood, or other natural disaster (as determined by the Secretary).
* * *
If a producer elects to purchase coverage for a crop at a level in excess of catastrophic risk protection, the producer shall pay an administrative fee for the additional coverage of $30 per crop per county.
(B) Use of fees; waiver
Subparagraphs (D) and (E) of subsection (b)(5) of this section shall apply with respect to the collection and use of administrative fees under this paragraph.
(C) Time for payment
Subsection (b)(5)(C) shall apply with respect to the collection date for the administrative fee.
(d) Premiums
(1) Premiums required
The Corporation shall fix adequate premiums for all the plans of insurance of the Corporation at such rates as the Board determines are actuarially sufficient to attain an expected loss ratio of not greater than—
(A) 1.1 through September 30, 1998;
(B) 1.075 for the period beginning October 1, 1998, and ending on the day before the date of enactment of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008; and
(C) 1.0 on and after the date of enactment of that Act.
(2) Premium amounts
The premium amounts for catastrophic risk protection under subsection (b) of this section and additional coverage under subsection (c) of this section shall be fixed as follows:
(A) In the case of catastrophic risk protection, the amount of the premium shall be sufficient to cover anticipated losses and a reasonable reserve.
* * *
(ii) replace each excluded yield with a yield equal to 60 percent of the applicable transitional yield.
(C) Premium adjustment
In the case of a producer that makes an election under subparagraph (B), the Corporation shall adjust the premium to reflect the risk associated with the adjustment made in the actual production history of the producer.
(5) Adjustment to reflect increased yields from successful pest control efforts
(A) Situations justifying adjustment
The Corporation shall develop a methodology for adjusting the actual production history of a producer when each of the following apply:
(i) The producer's farm is located in an area where systematic, area-wide efforts have been undertaken using certain operations or measures, or the producer's farm is a location at which certain operations or measures have been undertaken, to detect, eradicate, suppress, or control, or at least to prevent or retard the spread of, a plant disease or plant pest, including a plant pest (as defined in section 7759 2 of this title).
(ii) The presence of the plant disease or plant pest has been found to adversely affect the yield of the agricultural commodity for which the producer is applying for insurance.
(iii) The efforts described in clause (i) have been effective.
(B) Adjustment amount
* * *
If the Corporation makes a determination that premium rates are excessive for an agricultural commodity in an area relative to the requirements of subsection (d)(2) of this section for that area, then, for the 2002 crop year (and as necessary thereafter), the Corporation shall make appropriate adjustments in the premium rates for that area for that agricultural commodity.
(j) Claims for losses
(1) In general
Under rules prescribed by the Corporation, the Corporation may provide for adjustment and payment of claims for losses. The rules prescribed by the Corporation shall establish standards to ensure that all claims for losses are adjusted, to the extent practicable, in a uniform and timely manner.
(2) Denial of claims
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), if a claim for indemnity is denied by the Corporation or an approved provider on behalf of the Corporation, an action on the claim may be brought against the Corporation or Secretary only in the United States district court for the district in which the insured farm is located.
(B) Statute of limitations
A suit on the claim may be brought not later than 1 year after the date on which final notice of denial of the claim is provided to the claimant.
(3) Indemnification
The Corporation shall provide approved insurance providers with indemnification, including costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred by the approved insurance provider, due to errors or omissions on the part of the Corporation.
(4) Marketing windows
The Corporation shall consider marketing windows in determining whether it is feasible to require planting during a crop year.
(5) Settlement of claims on farm-stored production
* * *
In the case of a policy of additional coverage that received a rate of reimbursement for administrative and operating costs for the 2008 reinsurance year, for each of the 2009 and subsequent reinsurance years, the reimbursement rate for administrative and operating costs shall be 2.3 percentage points below the rates in effect as of the date of enactment of the Food, Conservation, and Energy Act of 2008 for all crop insurance policies used to define loss ratio, except that only ½ of the reduction shall apply in a reinsurance year to the total premium written in a State in which the State loss ratio is greater than 1.2.
(F) Reimbursement rate for area policies and plans of insurance
Notwithstanding subparagraphs (A) through (E), for each of the 2009 and subsequent reinsurance years, the reimbursement rate for area policies and plans of insurance widely available as of the date of enactment of this subparagraph shall be 12 percent of the premium used to define loss ratio for that reinsurance year.
(5) Cost and regulatory reduction
Consistent with section 118 of the Federal Crop Insurance Reform Act of 1994, and consistent with maintenance of program integrity, prevention of fraud and abuse, the need for program expansion, and improvement of quality of service to customers, the Board shall alter program procedures and administrative requirements in order to reduce the administrative and operating costs of approved insurance providers and agents in an amount that corresponds to any reduction in the reimbursement rate required under paragraph (4) during the 5-year period beginning on October 13, 1994.
* * *