7 USC 1508 - Crop Insurance
(a) Authority to offer insurance
(1) In general
If sufficient actuarial data are available (as determined by the Corporation), the Corporation may insure, or provide reinsurance for insurers of, producers of agricultural commodities grown in the United States under 1 or more plans of insurance determined by the Corporation to be adapted to the agricultural commodity concerned. To qualify for coverage under a plan of insurance, the losses of the insured commodity must be due to drought, flood, or other natural disaster (as determined by the Secretary).
* * *
A producer shall have the right to a review of a determination regarding good farming practices made under subparagraph (A)(iii) in accordance with an informal administrative process to be established by the Corporation.
The determination shall not be considered an adverse decision for purposes of subtitle H of the Department of Agriculture Reorganization Act of 1994 (7 U.S.C. 6991 et seq.).
Except as provided in clause (i), the determination may not be reversed or modified as the result of a subsequent administrative review.
A producer shall have the right to judicial review of the determination without exhausting any right to a review under clause (i).
The determination may not be reversed or modified as the result of judicial review unless the determination is found to be arbitrary or capricious.
(C) Limitation on revenue coverage for potatoes
No policy or plan of insurance provided under this subchapter (including a policy or plan of insurance approved by the Board under subsection (h) of this section) shall cover losses due to a reduction in revenue for potatoes except as covered under a whole farm policy or plan of insurance, as determined by the Corporation.
(4) Expansion to other areas or single producers
(A) Area expansion
The Corporation may offer plans of insurance or reinsurance for production of agricultural commodities in the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, the Republic of the Marshall Islands, the Federated States of Micronesia, and the Republic of Palau in the same manner as provided in this section for production of agricultural commodities in the United States.
* * *
Not later than 30 days after completion of the review under subparagraph (B), the Board shall submit to Congress a report on the results of the review.
The report shall include recommendations to increase participation in States that are not adequately served by the policies and plans of insurance.
(8) Special provisions for cotton and rice
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, beginning with the 2001 crops of upland cotton, extra long staple cotton, and rice, the Corporation shall offer plans of insurance, including prevented planting coverage and replanting coverage, under this subchapter that cover losses of upland cotton, extra long staple cotton, and rice resulting from failure of irrigation water supplies due to drought and saltwater intrusion.
(9) Premium adjustments
(A) Prohibition
Except as provided in subparagraph (B), no person shall pay, allow, or give, or offer to pay, allow, or give, directly or indirectly, either as an inducement to procure insurance or after insurance has been procured, any rebate, discount, abatement, credit, or reduction of the premium named in an insurance policy or any other valuable consideration or inducement not specified in the policy.
(B) Exceptions
Subparagraph (A) does not apply with respect to—
(i) a payment authorized under subsection (b)(5)(B);
(ii) a performance-based discount authorized under subsection (d)(3); or
(iii) a patronage dividend, or similar payment, that is paid—
* * *
(C) In the case of additional area coverage equal to or greater than 90 percent,1 of the recorded county yield indemnified at not greater than 100 percent of the expected market price, the amount shall be equal to the sum of—
(i) 51 percent of the amount of the premium established under subsection (d)(2)(B)(i) for the coverage level selected; and
(ii) the amount determined under subsection (d)(2)(B)(ii) for the coverage level selected to cover operating and administrative expenses.
(f) Eligibility
(1) In general
To participate in catastrophic risk protection coverage under this section, a producer shall submit an application at the local office of the Department or to an approved insurance provider.
(2) Sales closing date
(A) In general
For coverage under this subchapter, each producer shall purchase crop insurance on or before the sales closing date for the crop by providing the required information and executing the required documents. Subject to the goal of ensuring actuarial soundness for the crop insurance program, the sales closing date shall be established by the Corporation to maximize convenience to producers in obtaining benefits under price and production adjustment programs of the Department.
(B) Established dates
Except as provided in subparagraph (C), the Corporation shall establish, for an insurance policy for each insurable crop that is planted in the spring, a sales closing date that is 30 days earlier than the corresponding sales closing date that was established for the 1994 crop year.
(C) Exception
* * *
If the Corporation makes a determination that premium rates are excessive for an agricultural commodity in an area relative to the requirements of subsection (d)(2) of this section for that area, then, for the 2002 crop year (and as necessary thereafter), the Corporation shall make appropriate adjustments in the premium rates for that area for that agricultural commodity.
(j) Claims for losses
(1) In general
Under rules prescribed by the Corporation, the Corporation may provide for adjustment and payment of claims for losses. The rules prescribed by the Corporation shall establish standards to ensure that all claims for losses are adjusted, to the extent practicable, in a uniform and timely manner.
(2) Denial of claims
(A) In general
Subject to subparagraph (B), if a claim for indemnity is denied by the Corporation or an approved provider on behalf of the Corporation, an action on the claim may be brought against the Corporation or Secretary only in the United States district court for the district in which the insured farm is located.
(B) Statute of limitations
A suit on the claim may be brought not later than 1 year after the date on which final notice of denial of the claim is provided to the claimant.
(3) Indemnification
The Corporation shall provide approved insurance providers with indemnification, including costs and reasonable attorney fees incurred by the approved insurance provider, due to errors or omissions on the part of the Corporation.
(4) Marketing windows
The Corporation shall consider marketing windows in determining whether it is feasible to require planting during a crop year.
(5) Settlement of claims on farm-stored production
A producer with farm-stored production may, at the option of the producer, delay settlement of a crop insurance claim relating to the farm-stored production for up to 4 months after the last date on which claims may be submitted under the policy of insurance.
(k) Reinsurance
(1) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of this subchapter, the Corporation shall, to the maximum extent practicable, provide reinsurance to insurers approved by the Corporation that insure producers of any agricultural commodity under 1 or more plans acceptable to the Corporation.
(2) Terms and conditions
* * *