7 USC 5676 - Limitation on Use of Certain Export Promotion Programs
(a) In general
The Secretary may provide that a person shall be ineligible for participation in an export program established under title I of the Food for Peace Act [7 U.S.C. 1701 et seq.], or in any other export credit, credit guarantee, bonus, or other export program carried out through, or administered by, the Commodity Credit Corporation or carried out with funds made available pursuant to section 612c of this title with respect to the export of any agricultural commodity or product that has been or will be used as the basis for a claim of a refund, as drawback, pursuant to section 1313(j)(2) of title 19, of any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law on an imported commodity or product.
(b) Vegetable oil
A person shall be ineligible for participation in any of the export programs referred to in subsection (a) of this section with respect to the export of vegetable oil or a vegetable oil product that has been or will be used as the basis for a claim of a refund, as a drawback, pursuant to section 1313 of title 19, of any duty, tax, or fee imposed under Federal law on an imported commodity or product.
(c) Certification
If the Secretary takes action under the authority granted under subsection (a) of this section, a person applying to export any agricultural commodity under the export programs referred to in subsection (a) of this section shall certify that none of the commodity has been or will be used as the basis of a claim for any refund specified in subsection (a) of this section, except that regardless of whether the Secretary takes action under the authority granted under subsection (a) of this section, a person applying to export any vegetable oil or vegetable oil product under such programs shall certify that none of the vegetable oil or vegetable oil product has been or will be used as the basis of a claim for any refund specified in subsection (b) of this section.
(d) Regulations
The Secretary shall promulgate regulations to carry out this section.
(e) Applicability
This section shall not apply to quantities of agricultural commodities and products with respect to which an exporter has entered into a contract, prior to November 28, 1990, for an export sale.
(Pub. L. 95–501, title IV, §416, as added Pub. L. 101–624, title XV, §1531, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3685; amended Pub. L. 102–237, title III, §313, Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1856; Pub. L. 110–246, title III, §3001(b)(1)(A), (2)(K), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1820.)
Sections:  Previous  5662  5663  5671  5672  5673  5674  5675  5676  5677  5678  5679  5680  5692  5693  5694  Next