Holywell Corp. v. Smith, 503 U.S. 47, 6 (1992)
[…] Holywell Corp. v. Smith, 503 U.S. 47, 6 (1992)

Page:   Index   Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  Next

52

HOLYWELL CORP. v. SMITH

Opinion of the Court

90-1484, and the debtors, in No. 90-1361, each petitioned this Court for a writ of certiorari. We granted review. 500 U. S. 941 (1991).

II

The Internal Revenue Code ties the duty to pay federal income taxes to the duty to make an income tax return. See 26 U. S. C. § 6151(a) ("[W]hen a return of a tax is required . . . the person required to make such return shall . . . pay such tax"). We conclude in this case that the trustee must pay the tax due on the income attributable to the corporate debtors' property because § 6012(b)(3) requires him to make a return as the "assignee" of the "property . . . of a corporation."