Holywell Corp. v. Smith, 503 U.S. 47, 6 (1992)
[…] We further hold that the trustee must pay the tax due on the income attributable to the individual debtor's property because § 6012(b)(4) requires him to make a return as the "fiduciary" of a "trust." Finally, we decide that the United States did not excuse the trustee from these duties by failing to object to the plan.

A

We first consider the trustee's duties with respect to the corporate debtors. Section 6012(b)(3) provides:

"(3) Receivers, trustees and assignees for corporations

"In a case where a receiver, trustee in a case under title 11 of the United States Code, or assignee, by order of a court of competent jurisdiction, by operation of law or otherwise, has possession of or holds title to all or substantially all the property or business of a corporation, whether or not such property or business is being operated, such receiver, trustee, or assignee shall make the return of income for such corporation in the same manner and form as corporations are required to make such returns."

The parties disagree about whether the trustee in this case is a "receiver," a "trustee in a case under title 11 of

Page:   Index   Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  Next