Foucha v. Louisiana, 504 U.S. 71, 13 (1992)
[…] If the Court is not so satisfied, it shall promptly order a hearing to determine whether such person may safely be discharged or released. Any such hearing shall be deemed a civil proceeding and the burden shall be upon the committed person to prove that he may safely be discharged or released." Model Penal Code § 4.08(3) (Proposed Official Draft 1962).

9 See Cal. Penal Code Ann. § 1026.2(e) (West Supp. 1992) (insanity acquit-tee not entitled to release until court determines that he "will not be a danger to the health and safety of others, including himself"); Del. Code Ann., Tit. 11, § 403(b) (1987) (insanity acquittee shall be kept institutionalized until court "is satisfied that the public safety will not be endangered by his release"); Haw. Rev. Stat. § 704-415 (1985) (insanity acquittee not entitled to release until court satisfied that acquittee "may safely be discharged or released"); Iowa Rule Crim.