Cite as: 506 U. S. 73 (1992)
[…] City of Milwaukee, supra, at 93. In Arizona v. New Mexico, for example, we declined to exercise original jurisdiction of an action by Arizona against New Mexico challenging a New Mexico electricity tax because of a pending state-court action by three Arizona utilities challenging the same tax: "[W]e are persuaded that the pending state-court action provides an appropriate forum in which the issues tendered here may be litigated." 425 U. S., at 797 (emphasis in original).
But Mississippi's argument for jurisdiction in the District
Court here founders on the uncompromising language of 28 U. S. C. § 1251(a), which gives to this Court "original and exclusive jurisdiction of all controversies between two or more States" (emphasis added). Though phrased in terms of a grant of jurisdiction to this Court, the description of our jurisdiction as "exclusive" necessarily denies jurisdiction of
77
Page: Index Previous 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 NextLast modified: October 4, 2007