Negonsott v. Samuels, 507 U.S. 99, 3 (1993)
[…] 1 See Youngbear v. Brewer, 415 F. Supp. 807 (ND Iowa 1976), aff'd, 549 F. 2d 74 (CA8 1977). In Youngbear, the Court of Appeals for the Eighth Circuit upheld a lower court ruling that the State of Iowa lacked jurisdiction to prosecute the Indian defendant under a similarly worded statute conferring jurisdiction on Iowa over offenses committed by or against Indians on certain Indian reservations within the State, see Act of June 30, 1948, ch. 759, 62 Stat. 1161, for conduct punishable as an offense enumerated in the Indian Major Crimes Act, 18 U. S. C. § 1153.

2 The Indian Major Crimes Act provides in full: "(a) Any Indian who commits against the person or property of another Indian or other person any of the following offenses, namely, murder, manslaughter, kidnaping, maiming, a felony under chapter 109A, incest, assault with intent to commit murder, assault with a dangerous weapon, assault resulting in serious bodily injury, arson, burglary, robbery, and a felony under section 661 of this title within the Indian country, shall be subject

Page:   Index   Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  Next