Negonsott v. Samuels, 507 U.S. 99, 3 (1993)
[…] Negonsott v. Samuels, 507 U.S. 99, 3 (1993)

Page:   Index   Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  Next

102

NEGONSOTT v. SAMUELS

Opinion of the Court

vated battery. Id., at 821-823. We granted certiorari to resolve a conflict between the Courts of Appeals, 505 U. S. 1218 (1992),1 and now affirm.

II

Criminal jurisdiction over offenses committed in "Indian country," 18 U. S. C. § 1151, "is governed by a complex patchwork of federal, state, and tribal law." Duro v. Reina, 495 U. S. 676, 680, n. 1 (1990). The Indian Country Crimes Act, 18 U. S. C. § 1152, extends the general criminal laws of federal maritime and enclave jurisdiction to Indian country, except for those "offenses committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian." See F. Cohen, Handbook of Federal Indian Law 288 (1982 ed.). These latter offenses typically are subject to the jurisdiction of the concerned Indian tribe, unless they are among those enumerated in the Indian Major Crimes Act.