Saudi Arabia v. Nelson, 507 U.S. 349, 29 (1993)
[…] 1 Section 4(a) of the FSIA provides: "(a) A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the States in any case—

. . . . . "(2) in which the action is based upon a commercial activity carried on in the United States by the foreign state." 28 U. S. C. § 1605(a)(2).

The key terms of this provision are defined in § 1603. Section 1603(e) defines "commercial activity carried on in the United States by a foreign state" as "commercial activity carried on by such state and having substantial contact with the United States." Section 1603(d), in turn, defines "commercial activity" as "either a regular course of commercial conduct or a particular commercial transaction or act." Thus, interpolating the definitions from § 1603 into § 1605(a)(2) produces this equivalence:

"A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the States in any case in which the action is based upon a regular course of commercial conduct or a particular commercial transaction carried on by such state and having substantial contact with the United States."

2 See, e. g., Maritime International Nominees Establishment v. Republic of Guinea, 224 U. S. App.