Reno v. Catholic Social Services, Inc., 509 U.S. 43, 21 (1993)
[…] As we note below, however, see n. 29, infra, we believe that the word "applied" as used in § 1255a(a)(1)(A) has a broader meaning than that given to the word in the LULAC class definition.

24 The Reform Act limits judicial review to "the administrative record established at the time of the review by the appellate authority." 8 U. S. C. § 1255a(f)(4)(B). In addition, an INS regulation provides that a legalization application may not "be filed or reopened before an immigration judge or the Board of Immigration Appeals during exclusion or deportation proceedings." 8 CFR § 103.3(a)(3)(iii) (1992).

63