Hagen v. Utah, 510 U.S. 399, 27 (1994)
[…] See Mattz, 412 U. S., at 496. After this goal of the allotment policies proved to be a disastrous failure,5 Congress reversed course with the passage of the Indian Reorganization Act of 1934, 48 Stat. 984, as amended, 25 U. S. C. § 461 et seq. (1988 ed. and Supp. IV), which allowed surplus-opened Indian lands to be restored to tribal ownership. Finally, in 1948 Congress resolved the ensuing jurisdictional conflicts by extending tribal jurisdiction to encompass lands owned by non-Indians within reservation boundaries. See Act of June 25, 1948, 62 Stat. 757 (codified as 18 U. S. C. § 1151 (defining "Indian country" as including "all land within the limits of any Indian reservation under the jurisdiction of the United States Government")).6 Reservation boundaries,

4 "The theory of assimilation was used to justify the [allotment] legislation as beneficial to Indians.