Department of Defense v. FLRA, 510 U.S. 487, 19 (1994)
[…] As the Court observes today, disclosure of employees' home addresses to their bargaining representatives would not advance this purpose. See ante, at 497. With Reporters Committee as its guide, the Court traverses the "convoluted path of statutory cross-references," ante, at 495, from the Labor Statute to the Pri-2 See 5 U. S. C. § 7101(a) ("labor organizations and collective bargaining in the civil service are in the public interest"); § 7114(b)(4)(B) (agency must disclose information "necessary for full and proper discussion, understanding, and negotiation of subjects within the scope of collective bargaining," unless disclosure is "prohibited by law").

505