Chicago v. Environmental Defense Fund, 511 U.S. 328, 15 (1994)
[…] The EPA's failure to comment expressly on the significance of adding 100 percent nonhazardous commercial or industrial waste nevertheless warranted further clarification.

Congress enacted that clarification in 1984. Elaborating upon the EPA's warning in 1980, the text of the 1984 amendment—§ 3001(i) of RCRA, 42 U. S. C. § 6921(i)—made clear that a facility treating a mixture of household waste and "solid waste from commercial or industrial sources that does not contain hazardous waste," § 6921(i)(1)(A)(ii), shall not be