United States v. Granderson, 511 U.S. 39, 22 (1994)
[…] Neither premise is correct. As close analysis of the text and structure of the statute demonstrates, the proviso requires a mandatory minimum sentence of a probation term one-third the length of the initial term of probation. I concur in the judgment only because Granderson, under my reading of the statute, was entitled to release from prison.

I

Section 3565(a) provides, in relevant part:

"If the defendant violates a condition of probation at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the term of probation, the court may . . .

"(1) continue him on probation, with or without extending the term or modifying or enlarging the conditions; or

"(2) revoke the sentence of probation and impose any other sentence that was available under subchapter A at the time of the initial sentencing.

"Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, if a defendant is found by the court to be in possession