United States v. Carlton, 512 U.S. 26, 3 (1994)
[…] Two days later, Carlton sold the MCI stock to the MCI ESOP for $10,575,000, at an average price of $7.05 per share. The total sale price thus was $631,000 less than the purchase price. When Carlton filed the estate tax return on December 29, 1986, he claimed a deduction under § 2057 of $5,287,000, for half the proceeds of the sale of the stock to the MCI ESOP. The deduction reduced the estate tax by $2,501,161. The parties have stipu-1 Section 2057 was repealed for estates of decedents who died after December 19, 1989. See Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1989, § 7304(a), 103 Stat. 2352.

2 Section 2057(e) defined "employer securities" by reference to § 409(l) of the Code, which in turn defined the term generally as "common stock issued by the employer (or by a corporation which is a member of the same controlled group) which is readily tradable on an established securities market." 26 U. S. C. § 409(l)(1) (1982 ed., Supp. IV).

Page:   Index   Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  Next