Federal Election Comm'n v. NRA Political Victory Fund, 513 U.S. 88, 4 (1994)
[…] In rejecting the result dictated by language, history, and longstanding practice, the majority relies primarily on the differences between § 437d(a)(6) and 26 U. S. C. §§ 9010(d), 9040(d).4 The relevant language in § 9010, which originally conferred additional and unusual responsibilities on the Comptroller General of the United States, was enacted in 1971 as part of the Presidential Election Campaign Fund Act (Fund Act), which authorized public funding of Presidential campaigns.5 As the majority notes, ante, at 95, § 9040(d) was enacted at the same time as § 437d(a)(6), in 1974. The majority suggests that the differences between §§ 9040(d) and

4 Sections 9010(d) and 9040(d) are identical. They read: "(d) Appeal. The Commission is authorized on behalf of the United States to appeal from, and to petition the Supreme Court for certiorari to review, judgments or decrees entered with respect to actions in which it appears pursuant to the authority provided in this section."

5 The 1974 amendment transferred those responsibilities to the FEC.

103

Page:   Index   Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  10  11  12  13  14  15  Next