Brown v. Gardner, 513 U.S. 115, 5 (1994)
[…] Brown v. Gardner, 513 U.S. 115, 5 (1994)

Page:   Index   Previous  1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  Next

Cite as: 513 U. S. 115 (1994)

Opinion of the Court

or for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, . . . during a period of war," is compensable) and 38 U. S. C. § 1131 (1988 ed., Supp. V) ("disability resulting from personal injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, or for aggravation of a preexisting injury suffered or disease contracted in line of duty, . . . during other than a period of war," is compensable) with 38 CFR § 3.310(a) (1993) ("Disability which is proximately due to or the result of a service-connected disease or injury shall be service connected. When service connection is thus established for a secondary condition, the secondary condition shall be considered a part of the original condition").

In a second attempt to impose a VA-fault requirement, the Government suggests that the "as a result of" language of § 1151 signifies a proximate cause requirement that incorporates a fault test. Once again, we find the suggestion implausible.